ROBIO 2018 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

ROBIO 2018           
TECHNICAL    PROGRAM

       Technical Sessions           Complete Paper List           Papers by Tracks           Author Index       

==============================================================================
=== Thursday December 13, 2018 ===

==============================================================================
Session Thu1-1: Robot Control and Manipulation
Chairs: Zhidong Wang, Mohammad J. Sadigh
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   401
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Pneumatically-Actuated Variable-Stiffness Robot Arm Using Parallel Flexures
Venkatasubramanian Kalpathy Venkiteswaran, Ruiqi Hu and Hai-jun Su

Vision Based Cable Assembly in Constrained Environment
Chenhang Jiao, Xin Jiang, Xiang li and Yunhui Liu

Influence of Filling Strategies on the Tensile Strength and Anisotropic
Properties of Droplet-based 3D-printed Parts
Konstantin Struebig, Felix Diller and Tim C. Lueth

Research on Single Cell Precision Cutting Technology Based on Piezoelectric
Ultrasonic Vibration
Xiwei Gao, Haibo Huang, Liguo Chen, Su Yan, Yaqing Li and Lining Sun

Online Adaptive and LSTM-based Trajectory Generation of Lower Limb
Exoskeletons for Stroke Rehabilitation
Feng-Yan Liang, Chun-Hao Zhong, Xuan Zhao, Davide Lo Castro, Bing Chen, Fei
Gao and Wei-Hsin Liao

Steering Control for Autonomously Balancing Bicycle at Low Speed
Yongchao Yu and Mingguo Zhao


==============================================================================
Session Thu1-2: Biomimetics I
Chairs: Shijie Guo, Lei Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   402
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Design, Modeling and Optimal Control Strategy for an Under-actuated
Anthropomorphic Robotic Finger
Wonseok Jeon, Kyungchan Son, Jaegak Lee, Hyemi Jeong and Hyunseok Yang

Biomimetic Design of A Chest Carrying Nursing-care Robot for Transfer Task
Yuxin Liu, Guiliang Chen, Jinyue Liu, Shijie Guo and Toshiharu Mukai

Underwater Excavation by Excavation Robot Equipped with Propulsion Unit Based
on Earthworm Setae
Naoaki Tadami, Keita Isaka, Toyoharu Nakatake, Ami Fujiwara, Yasuyuki Yamada,
Taro Nakamura, Makoto Sugesawa and Hiroshi Yoshida

Needle Steerability Measures: Definition and Application for Optimized
Steering of the Programmable Bevel-tip Needle
Thomas Watts, Riccardo Secoli and Ferdinando Rodriguez y Baena

Modeling and Prototyping of a Soft Prosthetic Hand Exploiting Joint
Compliance and Modularity
Irfan Hussain, Zubair Iqbal, Monica Malvezzi, Lakmal Seneviratne, Donming Gan
and Domenico Prattichizzo

Variable Stiffness Actuators Embedded with Soft-bodied Polycaprolactone and
Shape Memory Alloy Wires
Tingchen Liao, Zion Tse and Hongliang Ren


==============================================================================
Session Thu1-3: Underwater Robots
Chairs: Kazunori Hosotani, Huang Jinguo
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   405
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A New Underwater Robot for Crack Welding in Nuclear Power Plants
Yang Luo, Jianguo Tao, Qingjie Sun, Liping Deng and Zongquan Deng

Design and CFD based Simulation Analysis of a Biotic Webbed Feet Propulsion
Mechanism for Hydroplaning
Jinguo Huang, Jiayu Li, Hongyu Chen, Xingbang Yang, Jianhong Liang and
Tianmiao Wang

Communication Distance Correlates Positively with Electrode Distance in
Underwater Electrocommunication
Yang Zhou, Wei Wang, Han Zhang, Chen Wang, Gang Xu and Guangming Xie

Numerical Analysis of The Body, Webbed-feet and Wings During Cormorant's
Take-off
Jinguo Huang, Jianhong Liang, Tianmiao Wang, Hongyu Chen, Jiayu Li and
Xingbang Yang

Bio-inspired Geomagnetic Navigation Algorithm Based on Segmented Search for
AUV
Jiaojiao Guo, Mingyong Liu, Mengfan Wang, Xixi Zhou and Yang Yang

Intelligent Detection for Artificial Lateral Line of Bio-inspired Robotic
Fish Using EMD and SVMs
Hu Qiao, Liu Yu, Zhao Zhenyi and Lei Zhufeng


==============================================================================
Session Thu1-4: Robotic Vision I
Chairs: Takafumi Matsumaru, Changhong Fu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   406
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Visual Crowd Counting with Improved Inception-ResNet-A Module
Xiongjie Chen, Ruiqin Guo, Wei Luo and Changhong Fu

A Vision Detection System for Odd-Form Components
Kaifu Zhang, Yihui Li, Yisheng Guan and Li He

A Less-Dependent Threshold Corner Detection Algorithm
Yihui Li, Haifei Zhu, Yan Huang, Yijiong Lin, Xubin Lin and Yisheng Guan

Short Range Fingertip Pointing Operation Interface by Depth Camera
Kazuki Horiuchi and Takafumi Matsumaru

An Online Automatic Calibration Method Based on Feature Descriptor for
Non-Overlapping Multi-Camera Systems
Long Zhang, Jingdong Zhang, Wen Zhang, Chaofan Zhang and Yong Liu

CNN Descriptor Improvement Based on L2-Normalization and Feature Pooling for
Patch Classification
Zhuang Dai, Weinan Chen, Xinghong Huang, Birong Li, Lei Zhu, Li He, Jinming
Wen, Yisheng Guan and Hong Zhang


==============================================================================
Session Thu1-5: Medical Robots I
Chairs: Elahe Abdi, Houde Dai
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   407
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Improvement of Multi-body Simulation Model for Comparative Study of Cervical
Traction Therapy-Comparison between Inclined and Sitting Traction
Lawrence KF Wong, Zhiwei Luo, Nobuyuki Kurusu and Keiji Fujino

Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction Surgery Navigation and Robotic
Positioning System under X-rays
Biao Yang, Lei Hu, Na Guo, YuHan Wang, Hongsheng Liu and Zhonghao Han

GAVRe2: Towards Data-driven Upper-Limb Rehabilitation with Adaptive-Feedback
Gamification
Yujun Lai, Sheila Sutjipto, Matthew D. Clout, Marc G. Carmichael and Gavin
Paul

Classification of Parkinsonian Rigidity using AdaBoost with Decision Stumps
yandan Tan, Guangcai Zhao, Houde Dai, Zhirong Lin and Guoen Cai

Design and Performance Evaluation of A Novel Vascular Interventional Surgery
Robot
Long Li, Zhihui Huang, Yingzhong Tian, Wenbin Wang, Wei Chen, Zexi Li and
Fengfeng Xi

Needle Insertion Path Planning System for Lower Abdominal Insertion Based on
CT Images
Ryutaro Matsumoto, Ryosuke Tsumura and Hiroyasu Iwata


==============================================================================
Session Thu1-6: Autonomous Navigation
Chairs: Sheng Bi, Jing-Chuan Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   408
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Perception Framework of Water Hazards Beyond Traversability for Real-world
Navigation Assistance Systems
Kailun Yang, Luis M. Bergasa, Eduardo Romera, Juan Wang, Kaiwei Wang and
Elena Lopez

Online Self-Calibration Initialization for Multi-Camera Visual-Inertial SLAM
Yong Liu, Fan Wang, Wen Zhang, Chaofan Zhang and Yingwei Xia

Extrinsic Calibration of Lidar and Camera with Polygon
Qinghai LIAO, Zhenyong Chen, Yang LIU, Zhe Wang and Ming LIU

Robotic Precise Positioning and Interaction Based on Laser Radar
Na Zheng and Haoting Liu

S4OM: A Real-time Lidar Odometry and Mapping System based on Super4PCS
Scan-matching
Yi He, Bo Zhou, Xiaomao Li, Kun Qian and Xudong Ma

Robust Global Localization by Using Global Visual Features and Range Finders
Data
Xuefeng Zhou, Zerong Su, Dan Huang, Hong Zhang, Taobo Cheng and Junjun Wu


==============================================================================
Session Thu1-7: AI in Robotics I
Chairs: Xuefeng Zhou, Huihuan Qian
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   409
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Identifying the Reality Gap between Abstract and Realistic Models using
Evolved Agents and Simulated Kilobots
Jane Holland, Ciaran Gallagher, Josephine Griffith and Colm O'Riordan

On Internal Modeling of the Upright Postural Control in Elderly
Hedyeh Jafari, Mascha Pauelsen, Ulrik Roijezon, Lars Nyberg, George
Nikolakopoulos and Thomas Gustafsson

Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning Framework towards Multi-agent Navigation
Wenhao Ding, Shuaijun Li, Huihuan QIAN and Yongquan Chen

An Automatic System for Smile Recognition Based on CNN and Face Detection
Danyang Qu, Zheng Huang, Zhenyuan Gao, Yiwen Zhao, Xingang Zhao and Guoli
Song

VolumeNet: Flexible Model for Shape Classes
Robert Cupec and Petra Durovic

Knowledge-driven Deep Deterministic Policy Gradient for Robotic Multiple
Peg-in-hole Assembly Tasks
Zhimin Hou, Haiming Dong, Kuangen Zhang, Quan Gao, Ken Chen and Jing Xu


==============================================================================
Session Thu1-8: Artificial Intelligence in Robotics (Poster I, Full Day)
Chairs: Tao Zhang, Jian Li
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   410
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vision Based Hand Gesture Recognition Using 3D Shape Context
Chen Zhu, Jianyu Yang, Zhanpeng Shao and Youfu Li

Proposing Camera Calibration Method using PPO (Proximal Policy Optimization)
for Improving Camera Pose Estimations
Haitham Al Jabri and Takafumi Matsumaru

Localization with Laser Range Finder in a Metrically Inconsistent Map from
Monocular SLAM
Su Wang, Yukinori Kobayashi, Abhijeet Ravankar, Ankit Ravankar and Takanori
Emaru

Assembly Manipulation Understanding Based on 3D Object Pose Estimation and
Human Motion Estimation
Kimitoshi Yamazaki, Taichi Higashide, Daisuke Tanaka and Kotaro Nagahama

Hybrid Image Stabilization of Robotic Bionic Eyes
xiaopeng chen, Taoran Zhang, Shaowen Fu, Changjing Wang, Chenghao Hua and
Qiang Huang

The Improvement of Dropout Strategy Based on Two Evolutionary Algorithms
Tianhao Chen, Wenchuan Jia and Yi Sun

A General Approach of Calculating Semantic Object Distances from Complex
Point Clouds
Shuai Guo, Rongchuan Sun, Chaoquan Tang and Yi Sun

Fusing Sonars and LRF Data to Glass Detection for Robotics Navigation
Hao Wei, Xue-en Li, Ying Shi, Bo You and Yi Xu

Lidar-IMU Fusion for 2.5D mapping
Yutong Xie, Hao Chen, Wanzhi Zhang, Shuaijun Li and Huihuan QIAN

Real Time Probabilistic Mapping for Sonar Sensor by Optimization
Ming Liu, Lujia Wang and Yuxuan Liu

OGPR: An Obstacle-Guided Path Refinement Approach for Mobile Robot Path
Planning
Mohamed G. B. Atia, Omar Salah Nour and Haitham El-Hussieny

A new multi-robot search algorithm using Probabilistic Finite State Machine
and Lennard-Jones potential function
Muhammad S. A. Khan, Mohammad S. Hasan and Tarem Ahmed

Deep Reinforcement Learning based Brachiation Control for Two-link
Bio-primate Robot
Zhe Cheng, Hongtai Cheng and Hongyu Xu

A Data-driven Motion Mapping Method for Space Teleoperation of Kinematically
Dissimilar Master/Slave Robots
Yang Lin, Huan Zhao, Yue Zhang and Han Ding

Real-Time Forward Collision Warning system using nested Kalman filter for
monocular camera
Lim Qun, Yichang He and U-Xuan Tan

Unsupervised Feature Fusion Combined with Neural Network Applied to UAV
Attitude Estimation
Dai Xin, Yimin Zhou, Meng Shan and Qingtian Wu

Towards MAV Navigation in Underground Mine Using Deep Learning
Sina Sharif Mansouri, Christoforos Kanellakis, George Georgoulas and George
Nikolakopoulos

Multi-Robot Cooperation Strategy in Game Environment Using Deep Reinforcement
Learning
Hongda Zhang, Decai Li and Yuqing He

Research on 3D Surface Micro Topography Reconstruction and Mosaic from
Multifocus Microscopic Image Sequences
Yingzhong Tian, Zhiyan Pan, Long Li, Wenbin Wang, Wei Chen, Zenggui Gao,
Fengfeng Xi, Deshi Li and Huijuan Hu


==============================================================================
Session Thu2-1: Bio-inspired Robotics I
Chairs: Aiguo Ming, Lei Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   401
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Robust Dual-axis Virtual Reality Platform for Closed-loop Analysis of
Insect Flight
Kiaran Lawson and Mandyam Srinivasan

Central Pattern Generator Control for a Biomimetic Robot Fish in Maneuvering
Fengran Xie and Ruxu Du

Design of an Integrated Hand-foot End-effector for Multi-legged Robots
Kun Xu, Bin Li, Peijin Zi, Xilun Ding and Wei Ji

Efficient Thrust Generation in Fish Caudal Fins using Policy Search
Yixi Shan, Yagiz Bayiz and Bo Cheng

Design and Implementation of Jumping Robot with Multi-springs Based on the
Coupling of Polyarticular
Lei Wang, Fei Meng, Huaxin Liu, Xuxiao Fan, Ryuki Sato, Aiguo Ming and Qiang
Huang

Design and Experiments of a Compliant Adaptive Grasper Based on Fish Fin
Structure
Wenfu Xu, Heng Zhang, Ningjing Zheng and Han Yuan


==============================================================================
Session Thu2-2: Biomimetics II
Chairs: Kun Xu, Danyang Qu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   402
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Novel Method for Estimating Continuous Motion and Time-varying Stiffness of
Human Elbow Joint
Kexiang Li, Jianhua zhang, Honghua Zhang and Minglu Zhang

Robot Learning to Play Drums with An Open-ended Internal Model
Tianlin Liu, Jianan Zhang, Xingfang Wu, Xihong Wu and Dingsheng Luo

Optimization Design of Flapping Mechanism of Micro Air Vehicle Based on
Matlab and Adams
Shengjie Xiao, Huichao Deng, Xuedong Zhang and Xilun Ding

A Coordinated Wilderness Search and Rescue Technique Inspired by Bacterial
Foraging Behavior
Francisco Jimenez, Fernando Gonzalez and Carlos Lara

Development of Desktop-level Re-configurable Modular Robotic Systems
Xiang Chen, Yisheng Guan, Wenju Ye, Yufeng Yang, Shichao Gu and Haifei Zhu

Variable Stiffness Mechanism Design and Analysis for a Snake-like Robot
Junkuan Li, Biao Hu, Peng Geng and Zhengcai Cao


==============================================================================
Session Thu2-3: Soft Robots I
Chairs: Guanjun Bao, Chaoqun Xiang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   405
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kinematic Flexibility Analysis of a Wire-Driven Continuum Robot
Cong Wang, Chenghao Yang and Rongjie Kang

Obstacle Avoidance for Manipulator with Arbitrary Arm Shape Using Signed
Distance Function
Shan Xu, Gaofeng Li and Jingtai Liu

A Soft Biomimetic Module of Elephant Trunk Driven by Dielectric Elastomers
Jianwen Zhao, Junming Zhang, David McCoul, Yanzhen Cui and Xin Lan

Research on Humanoid Pneumatic Soft Robot Hand
Yaqi Zhang, Zonggui Xu, Lufeng Pan and Guanjun Bao

Research on Bending and Torsion Properties of Bionic Square Continuum Robot
Jiaorong Liu, Tao Jin, Long Li, Fei Yang, Yingzhong Tian, Yang Xian and
Fengfeng Xi

Shape Modeling of a Parallel Soft Panel Continuum Robot
Long Li, YinJun ZHAO, Yingzhong Tian, Wenbin Wang, Wei Chen, Zenggui Gao,
Yihao Lu and Fengfeng Xi


==============================================================================
Session Thu2-4: Robotic Vision II
Chairs: Petra Durovic , Ming Liu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   406
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CI-SHOT: A Statistical Method for Binary Feature Descriptor on 3D Point
Clouds
Liangjie Du, Huasong Min and Yunhan Lin

Image Super-Resolution Using Memory Mechanism
Ziyang Liu, Weihai Chen, Xingming Wu, Haosong Yue and Zhengguo Li

Towards a Vision-Based Concept for Gesture Control of a Robot Providing
Visual Feedback
Gabriele Bolano, Atanas Tanev, Lea Steffen, Arne Roennau and Rudiger Dillmann

Visual Manipulation Relationship Detection with Fully Connected CRFs for
Autonomous Robotic Grasp
Chenjie Yang, Xuguang Lan, Hanbo Zhang, Xinwen Zhou and Nanning Zheng

Application of Local Deformable Template Matching in Robot Deburring
Rentao Xiong, zengliang lai, Yisheng Guan, Yufeng Yang and Chuanwu Cai

Uncalibrated Robotic Weld Seam Tracking System
Jiangtao Yin, Tao Zhang, Yisheng Guan and Guanfeng Liu


==============================================================================
Session Thu2-5: Medical Robots II
Chairs: Elahe Abdi, Hao Pei
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   407
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Development and Comparison of Foot Interfaces for Controlling a Robotic Arm
in Surgery
Elahe Abdi, Mohamed Bouri, Etienne Burdet and Hannes Bleuler

Characteristic Evaluation of a Master-Slave Interventional Surgical Robot
Control system
Shuxiang Guo, Cheng Yang, Xianqiang Bao, Nan Xiao and Rui Shen

3D Copying: Comparison of an Industrial Micro Computed Tomography System and
a Medical C-Arm Regarding the Creation of Surface Models of Physical Objects
Michael Kruttschnitt and Tim C. Lueth

Intermittent Force Application of Wire-driven Gait Training Robot to
Encourage User to Learn an Induced Gait
Tamon Miyake, Yo Kobayashi, Masakatsu Fujie and Shigeki Sugano

An Automatic Scoliosis Diagnosis and Measurement System Based on Deep
Learning
Zhiqiang Tan, Kai Yang, Yu Sun, Bo Wu, Huiren Tao, Ying Hu and Jianwei Zhang

A Cyclic Motion Controller for 3D steering of a Programmable Bevel-tip
Needle: a simulation study
Eloise Matheson, Thomas Watts, Riccardo Secoli and Ferdinando Rodriguezy
Baena


==============================================================================
Session Thu2-6: SLAM / Mobile Robotics
Chairs: Jinguo Huang, Rong Xiong
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   408
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Research on Vehicle 3D Panoramic Model and Texture Mapping Algorithm Based on
Low Distortion and Uniform Field of View
Shanshan Feng, Yongtao Jiang, Haibo Huang and Liguo Chen

Jukepix: A Cross-modality Approach to Transform Paintings into Music Segments
Xingchao Wang, Zenghao Gao, Huihuan QIAN and Yangsheng Xu

3D SLAM Applied to an Autonomous Interior Finishing Robot
Jun Wang, Xin Jiang, Prof. Yunhui Liu and Xiang Li

A Novel Global Localization Method Using 3D Laser Range Data in Large-Scale
and Sparse Environments
Ming Zhao, Jingchuan Wang, Weidong Chen and Hesheng Wang

Trajectory Tracking for Leader-follower Vehicle System with Velocity
Constraints
Senyi Liu, Yutong Xie, Lianxin Zhang, Xiangyu Lei, Xiao Yu, Zhenglong Sun and
Huihuan QIAN

Energy Optimization of Automatic Hybird Sailboat
Ziran Zhang, Zixuan Yao, Qinbo Sun and Huihuan Qian


==============================================================================
Session Thu2-7: AI in Robotics II
Chairs: Zeyang Xia, Danyang Qu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   409
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
When Deep Meets Shallow: Subspace-Based Multi-view Fusion for Instance-level
Image Retrieval
Jun Li, Bo Yang, Wankou Yang, Changyin Sun and Hong Zhang

Towards a Robotic Chinese Calligraphy Writing Framework
Lin Gan, Wubing Fang, Fei Chao, Changle Zhou, Longzhi Yang, Chih-Min Lin and
Changjing Shang

End-to-End Navigation with Branch Turning Supportusing Convolutional Neural
Network
Shunya Seiya, Alexander Carballo, Eijiro Takeuchi, Chiyomi Miyajima and
Kazuya TAKEDA

Towards Deep Reinforcement Learning based Chinese Calligraphy Robot
Ruiqi Wu, Wubing Fang, Fei Chao, Xingen Gao, Changle Zhou, Longzhi Yang,
Chi-Min Lin and Changjing Shang

3D Pose Estimation for Robotic Grasping Using Deep Convolution Neural Network
Yao Wang, Ying Xu, Xiaohui Zhang, Zhen Sun, Yafang Zhang, Song Guoli and
Junchen Wang

Sparse Reward based Manipulator Motion Planning by Using High Speed Learning
from Demonstrations
Guoyu Zuo, Jiahao Lu and Tingting Pan


==============================================================================
Session Thu2-8: Artificial Intelligence in Robotics (Poster I, Full Day)
Chairs: Tao Zhang, Jian Li
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   410
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vision Based Hand Gesture Recognition Using 3D Shape Context
Chen Zhu, Jianyu Yang, Zhanpeng Shao and Youfu Li

Proposing Camera Calibration Method using PPO (Proximal Policy Optimization)
for Improving Camera Pose Estimations
Haitham Al Jabri and Takafumi Matsumaru

Localization with Laser Range Finder in a Metrically Inconsistent Map from
Monocular SLAM
Su Wang, Yukinori Kobayashi, Abhijeet Ravankar, Ankit Ravankar and Takanori
Emaru

Assembly Manipulation Understanding Based on 3D Object Pose Estimation and
Human Motion Estimation
Kimitoshi Yamazaki, Taichi Higashide, Daisuke Tanaka and Kotaro Nagahama

Hybrid Image Stabilization of Robotic Bionic Eyes
xiaopeng chen, Taoran Zhang, Shaowen Fu, Changjing Wang, Chenghao Hua and
Qiang Huang

The Improvement of Dropout Strategy Based on Two Evolutionary Algorithms
Tianhao Chen, Wenchuan Jia and Yi Sun

A General Approach of Calculating Semantic Object Distances from Complex
Point Clouds
Shuai Guo, Rongchuan Sun, Chaoquan Tang and Yi Sun

Fusing Sonars and LRF Data to Glass Detection for Robotics Navigation
Hao Wei, Xue-en Li, Ying Shi, Bo You and Yi Xu

Lidar-IMU Fusion for 2.5D mapping
Yutong Xie, Hao Chen, Wanzhi Zhang, Shuaijun Li and Huihuan QIAN

Real Time Probabilistic Mapping for Sonar Sensor by Optimization
Ming Liu, Lujia Wang and Yuxuan Liu

OGPR: An Obstacle-Guided Path Refinement Approach for Mobile Robot Path
Planning
Mohamed G. B. Atia, Omar Salah Nour and Haitham El-Hussieny

A new multi-robot search algorithm using Probabilistic Finite State Machine
and Lennard-Jones potential function
Muhammad S. A. Khan, Mohammad S. Hasan and Tarem Ahmed

Deep Reinforcement Learning based Brachiation Control for Two-link
Bio-primate Robot
Zhe Cheng, Hongtai Cheng and Hongyu Xu

A Data-driven Motion Mapping Method for Space Teleoperation of Kinematically
Dissimilar Master/Slave Robots
Yang Lin, Huan Zhao, Yue Zhang and Han Ding

Real-Time Forward Collision Warning system using nested Kalman filter for
monocular camera
Lim Qun, Yichang He and U-Xuan Tan

Unsupervised Feature Fusion Combined with Neural Network Applied to UAV
Attitude Estimation
Dai Xin, Yimin Zhou, Meng Shan and Qingtian Wu

Towards MAV Navigation in Underground Mine Using Deep Learning
Sina Sharif Mansouri, Christoforos Kanellakis, George Georgoulas and George
Nikolakopoulos

Multi-Robot Cooperation Strategy in Game Environment Using Deep Reinforcement
Learning
Hongda Zhang, Decai Li and Yuqing He

Research on 3D Surface Micro Topography Reconstruction and Mosaic from
Multifocus Microscopic Image Sequences
Yingzhong Tian, Zhiyan Pan, Long Li, Wenbin Wang, Wei Chen, Zenggui Gao,
Fengfeng Xi, Deshi Li and Huijuan Hu


==============================================================================
Session Thu3-1: Robot Sensing and Application
Chairs: Wei-Hsin Liao, Haibo Huang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   401
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coral Identification and Counting by an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Md Modasshir, Sharmin Rahman, Oscar Youngquist and Ioannis Rekleitis

Bin Picking of Reflective Steel Parts using a Dual-Resolution Convolutional
Neural Network Trained in a Simulated Environment
Jonatan S. Dyrstad, Marianne Bakken, Esten I. Grotli, Helene Schulerud and
John Reidar Mathiassen

Perception of Vehicle and Traffic Dynamics Using Visual-Inertial Sensors for
Assistive Driving
Yinlong Zhang, Wei Liang, Hongsheng He and Jindong Tan

A Grasp Pose Detection Scheme With an End-to-End CNN Regression Approach
Hu Cheng and Max Meng

Free Sensor Array based Relative Localization System for Wireless Capsule
Endoscopy
Yangxin Xu and Max Meng

Vibration-based Anemometer Design for Mini Autonomous Sailboat
Yu Chen, Yangming Zai, Guoyin Lao, Xuening Zhang, Kaiwen Xue and Huihuan Qian


==============================================================================
Session Thu3-2: Robot Control I
Chairs: Hai-jun Su , Xueheng Zhang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   402
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Singularity-Robust Hybrid Visual Servoing Control for Aerial Manipulator
Fengyu Quan, Haoyao Chen, Yanjie Li, Yunjiang Lou, Jian Chen and Yunhui Liu

Dynamic Task Sequencing of Manipulator by Monte Carlo Tree Search
Yanwei Huang, Chongfeng liu, Sufeng Hu, Zhuanghua Fu and Yongquan Chen

Walking Pattern Generation Using Quintic Spline Function Based on Human
Motion Capture
Zhongyuan Tian, Mingguo Zhao, Xueheng Zhang and Wenbin Hu

State Estimation for a Position-Controlled Biped Humanoid Robot using Simple
Models
Chi-Lun Wang, Mingguo Zhao and Rongge Zhang

Humanoid Robot Gait Planning Based on Virtual Supporting Point
Xueheng Zhang and Mingguo Zhao

Searching Behavior of a Simple Manipulator only with Sense of Touch Generated
by Probabilistic Flow Control
Ryuichi Ueda


==============================================================================
Session Thu3-3: Soft Robots II
Chairs: Guanjun Bao, Chaoqun Xiang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   405
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Kinematic Model for Software Robot Based on Double Laminate Plate Theory
Yongrou Zhang, Da Wang, Xuefeng Zhou, Taobo Cheng and Dan Huang

An Integrated Framework for Modular Reconfigurable Soft Robots
Yihong Zhang, Manjia Su, Yisheng Guan, Haifei Zhu and Shixin Mao

Geometry and Material Optimization of A Soft Pneumatic Gripper for Handling
Deformable Object
Zhongkui Wang and Shinichi Hirai

3D-PSA: A 3D Pneumatic Soft Actuator with Extending and Omnidirectional
Bending Motion
Rongzhen Xie, Manjia Su, Yihong Zhang and Yisheng Guan

Artificial Muscles as Actuators in Symmetrical Structure
Long Li, Jianfei Shen, Jiakai Ma, Hua Li, Yingzhong Tian, Wenbin Wang,
Xiangjie Jia and Fengfeng Xi

The Design of a Deformable Robotic Mannequin
Haocan Xu, Jituo Li, Jiawei Weng, Haijin Deng, Chengdi Zhou, Dongliang Zhang
and Guodong Lu


==============================================================================
Session Thu3-4: Deep Learning in Robotics I
Chairs: Takafumi Matsumaru, Sakmongkon Chumkamon
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   406
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Learning Geometric Constraints of Actions from Demonstrations for
Manipulation Task Planning
Jinqiang Yuan, Chee-Meng Chew and Velusamy Subramaniam

Adaptive Control of a Manipulator with Flexible Joint Using PSO Optimization
Qirong Tang, Haibo Tu, Shun Wu and Jie Li

Learning to Interrupt: A Hierarchical Deep Reinforcement Learning Framework
for Efficient Exploration
Tingguang Li, Jin PAN, delong zhu and Max Meng

Control of Free-floating Space Robots to Capture Targets using Soft
Q-learning
ChangZhi Yan, Qiyuan Zhang, Zhaoyang Liu, Xueqian Wang and Bin Liang

Energy Efficiency and Speed Optimization by Squad-Unit Genetic Algorithm for
Bipedal Walking
Runming Zhang, Huaxin Liu, Fei Meng, Ru Kang, Zhangguo YU, Aiguo Ming and
Qiang Huang

A Real-Time Brain Control Method Based on Facial Expression for Prosthesis
Operation
Zhufeng Lu, Xiaodong Zhang, Hanzhe Li and Rui Li


==============================================================================
Session Thu3-5: Medical Robots III
Chairs: Aiguo Ming, Houde Dai
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   407
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Non-energized Above Knee Prosthesis for Stairs Walking with Synergetic
Interaction between Knee and Ankle Joints
Takayuki Kikuchi, Ryota Fujino, Kenta Igarashi and Koichi Koganezawa

Ankle Joint Stretching Device by Using Tension Rod Structure for Self
Rehabilitation
Shin Sugihara, Hideki Toda and Takahiro Yamaguchi

Adaptive CPG-based Impedance Control for Assistive Lower Limb Exoskeleton
Luo Ruiming, Sun Shouqian, Zhao Xiangyu, Zhang Yuxuan and Tang Yongchuan

Development of Transfer Assist Equipment by Lower Back Burden Reduction
Method of Caregiver
Jiang Wu and Motoki Shino

The Control System for Flexible Hip Assistive Exoskeleton
Tao Xue, Ziwei Wang, Tao Zhang, Meng Zhang and Zhiyuan Li

Gait Planning with Dynamic Movement Primitives for Lower Limb Exoskeleton
Walking Up Stairs
Wenhao Ma, Hong Cheng, Rui Huang and Qiming Cheng


==============================================================================
Session Thu3-6: Mobile Robots I
Chairs: Jun Ota, Shusheng Bi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   408
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vehicle Pose and Shape Estimation through Multiple Monocular Vision
Wenhao Ding, Shuaijun Li, Guilin Zhang, Xiangyu Lei and Huihuan Qian

Development of a Mobile Robot Capable of Tilting Heavy Objects and its Safe
Placement with Respect to Target Objects
Tatsuma Ito, Shouhei Shirafuji and Jun Ota

An Accurate Localization Scheme for Mobile Robots Using Optical Flow in
Dynamic Environments
Jiyu Cheng, Yuxiang Sun, Wenzheng Chi, Chaoqun Wang, Hu Cheng and Max Meng

Anti-jamming Path Planning for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles with Imperfect Jammer
Information
Biqi Duan, Dong Yin, Yirui Cong, Han Zhou, Xiaojia Xiang and Lincheng Shen

A text detection and recognition system based on an end-to-end trainable
network from UAV imagery
Qingtian Wu and Yimin Zhou

Visual Localization of Inspection Robot using Extended Kalman Filter and
Aruco Markers
Jingxiang Zheng, Shusheng Bi, Bo Cao and Dongsheng Yang


==============================================================================
Session Thu3-7: Grasping and Manipulation
Chairs: Ryojun Ikeura, Xuefeng Zhou
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   409
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Development of Compliance Actuation Mechanism for Wire-driven Robotic Hand
using Pressure Force
Yoshinobu Obata, Yuta Murai, Takaki Shimura, Xu Yong, Xiaobei Jing, Shunta
Togo, Yinlai Jiang and Yokoi Hiroshi

Analysis of Characteristics of Human Lifting Operation Leading to Discomfort
Caused by The Difference Between Assumed Mass and Perceived Mass
Atsushi Tage, Satoru Serikawa, Ryojun Ikeura, Hideki Sawai, Shigeyoshi
Tsutsumi and Soichiro Hayakawa

Dual-Arm Coordination Using Dual Quaternions and Virtual Mechanisms
Rohit Chandra, Carlos Manuel Mateo Agullo, Juan Antonio Corrales Ramon and
Youcef Mezouar

Effective Robot Skill Synthesis via Divided Control
Osman Kaya and Erhan Oztop

Towel-Like Object Alignment with Human--Robot Cooperation and High-Speed
Robotic Manipulation
Kenichi Murakami, Shouren Huang, Hirofumi Sumi, Masatoshi Ishikawa and Yuji
Yamakawa

Reach-to-Grasp Planning for a Synergy-Controlled Robotic Hand Based on Grasp
Quality Prediction
Zenghui Liu, Zhonghao Wu, Tianlai Dong, Xiangyang Zhu and Kai Xu


==============================================================================
Session Thu3-8: Artificial Intelligence in Robotics (Poster I, Full Day)
Chairs: Tao Zhang, Jian Li
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   410
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vision Based Hand Gesture Recognition Using 3D Shape Context
Chen Zhu, Jianyu Yang, Zhanpeng Shao and Youfu Li

Proposing Camera Calibration Method using PPO (Proximal Policy Optimization)
for Improving Camera Pose Estimations
Haitham Al Jabri and Takafumi Matsumaru

Localization with Laser Range Finder in a Metrically Inconsistent Map from
Monocular SLAM
Su Wang, Yukinori Kobayashi, Abhijeet Ravankar, Ankit Ravankar and Takanori
Emaru

Assembly Manipulation Understanding Based on 3D Object Pose Estimation and
Human Motion Estimation
Kimitoshi Yamazaki, Taichi Higashide, Daisuke Tanaka and Kotaro Nagahama

Hybrid Image Stabilization of Robotic Bionic Eyes
xiaopeng chen, Taoran Zhang, Shaowen Fu, Changjing Wang, Chenghao Hua and
Qiang Huang

The Improvement of Dropout Strategy Based on Two Evolutionary Algorithms
Tianhao Chen, Wenchuan Jia and Yi Sun

A General Approach of Calculating Semantic Object Distances from Complex
Point Clouds
Shuai Guo, Rongchuan Sun, Chaoquan Tang and Yi Sun

Fusing Sonars and LRF Data to Glass Detection for Robotics Navigation
Hao Wei, Xue-en Li, Ying Shi, Bo You and Yi Xu

Lidar-IMU Fusion for 2.5D mapping
Yutong Xie, Hao Chen, Wanzhi Zhang, Shuaijun Li and Huihuan QIAN

Real Time Probabilistic Mapping for Sonar Sensor by Optimization
Ming Liu, Lujia Wang and Yuxuan Liu

OGPR: An Obstacle-Guided Path Refinement Approach for Mobile Robot Path
Planning
Mohamed G. B. Atia, Omar Salah Nour and Haitham El-Hussieny

A new multi-robot search algorithm using Probabilistic Finite State Machine
and Lennard-Jones potential function
Muhammad S. A. Khan, Mohammad S. Hasan and Tarem Ahmed

Deep Reinforcement Learning based Brachiation Control for Two-link
Bio-primate Robot
Zhe Cheng, Hongtai Cheng and Hongyu Xu

A Data-driven Motion Mapping Method for Space Teleoperation of Kinematically
Dissimilar Master/Slave Robots
Yang Lin, Huan Zhao, Yue Zhang and Han Ding

Real-Time Forward Collision Warning system using nested Kalman filter for
monocular camera
Lim Qun, Yichang He and U-Xuan Tan

Unsupervised Feature Fusion Combined with Neural Network Applied to UAV
Attitude Estimation
Dai Xin, Yimin Zhou, Meng Shan and Qingtian Wu

Towards MAV Navigation in Underground Mine Using Deep Learning
Sina Sharif Mansouri, Christoforos Kanellakis, George Georgoulas and George
Nikolakopoulos

Multi-Robot Cooperation Strategy in Game Environment Using Deep Reinforcement
Learning
Hongda Zhang, Decai Li and Yuqing He

Research on 3D Surface Micro Topography Reconstruction and Mosaic from
Multifocus Microscopic Image Sequences
Yingzhong Tian, Zhiyan Pan, Long Li, Wenbin Wang, Wei Chen, Zenggui Gao,
Fengfeng Xi, Deshi Li and Huijuan Hu



==============================================================================
=== Friday December 14, 2018 ===

==============================================================================
Session Fri1-1: Smart Structures and Actuators I
Chairs: Guilin Yang, Satoshi Ito
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   401
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Development of a Surgical Simulator for Training Retraction of Tissue with an
Encountered-type Haptic Interface Using MR Fluid
Teppei Tsujita, Kazuya Sase, Xiaoshuai Chen, Masashige Tomita, Atsushi Konno,
Masano Nakayama, Atsuhiro Nakagawa, Koyu Abe and Masaru Uchiyama

Design and Analysis of Quadruped Robot Leg with Variable Configuration
Tianqi Yue, Kui Sun, Chuangqiang Guo and Hong Liu

OrumBot: Origami-based Deformable Robot Inspired By An Umbrella Structure
Hritwick Banerjee, Sakshi Kakde and Hongliang Ren

Modeling and Experimental Tests for the Voltage-Induced Response of a
Circular Dielectric Elastomer Actuator
Guoteng Zhang, Yang Tian, Taihei Kawabata and Shugen Ma

Design of a Sliding-Pin Needle Driver for a Continuum Surgical Robot
Zhaoyu Zhang, Zhonghao Wu, Lingyun Zeng, Weihao Zhang and Kai Xu

Design and Experiments of a Redundantly Actuated Cable-Driven Parallel Robot
Han Yuan, Yongqing Zhang and Wenfu Xu


==============================================================================
Session Fri1-2: Micro/Nano Robotics I
Chairs: Qingsong Xu, Ruizhou Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   402
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Accurately Motion Control of a Liquid Metal Droplet in One-dimensional
Fluidic Channel
Jie Xie, Fangxia Li, Jian Shu, Shaolong Kuang, Xiangpeng Li and Shiwu Zhang

Drop Transport in Two Non-Parallel Plates by Vertical Vibration
Xiongheng Bian, Haibo Huang and Liguo Chen

Cell Microinjection Device Suitable for Curved Needle Based on Triangular
Flexible Mechanism
Su Yan, Haibo Huang, Liguo Chen, Xiwei Gao and Yaqing Li

A Novel Nanoparticle Concentration Measurement Method Using Atomic Force
Microscope
Guanghui Xuan, Botao Zhu, Liang Cheng and Hao Yang

Temporally Coded Exposure Camera for High-Speed Feedback of Microscopic 3D
Information
Kazuki Yamato, Toshihiko Yamashita, Hiroyuki Chiba and Hiromasa Oku

Design and Stiffness Modeling of a Compact 3-DOF Compliant Parallel
Nanopositioner for the Tool Servo of the Ultra Precision Machining
Ruizhou Wang, Xianmin Zhang and Ziqiang Yin


==============================================================================
Session Fri1-3: Soft Robots III
Chairs: Shijie Guo, Chang'an Yi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   405
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fuzzy-based Control of Autonomous Mobile Robots: Design and Realization of a
Prototype
Abderraouf Maoudj, Abdelfetah Hentout, Chaabane Boubakir, Mohammed Bouhebila
and Houdaifa Maoudj

Shape Detection and Reconstruction of Soft Robotic Arm Based on Fiber Bragg
Grating Sensor Array
Zhiyuan Zhang, Xueqian Wang, Songtao Wang, Deshan Meng and Bin Liang

Kinematic Analysis of Novel Soft Robotic Arm Based on Virtual Work Principle
Zhiyuan Zhang, Songtao Wang, Xueqian Wang, Houde Liu and Bin Liang

A Soft Thermal Modulation and Physiological Sensing System for Neuro-Vascular
Assessment
Donald Ward, Nil Gurel, Omer Inan and Frank L Hammond III

Tri-iron Tetra-oxide and Silicone Composite Beam Actuator
Kahye Song and Youngsu Cha

Underwater Thrust Characteristics of a Flexible Spiked Crawler Track
Kazunori Hosotani, Kanata Matsuzaka and Yuki Takayama


==============================================================================
Session Fri1-4: Image Processing
Chairs: Petra Durovic , Jing-Chuan Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   406
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
U-shaped Densely Connected Convolutional Networks for Automatic 3D
Cardiovascular MR Segmentation
Chongyang Ran, Ping Liu, Yinling Qian, Yucheng He and Qiong Wang

A Point-line-based SLAM Framework for UAV Close Proximity Transmission Tower
Inspection
Jiang Bian, Xiaolong Hui, Xiaoguang Zhao and Min Tan

Image denoising with Weighted ORientation-Matched Filters(WORM)
Debajyoti Karmaker, Ingo Schiffner, Michael Wilson and Mandyam V. Srinivasan

RGB-D Saliency Detection: Dataset and Algorithm for Robot Vision
Xia Yuan, Juan Yue and Yanan Zhang

Intersection Perception Through Real-time Semantic Segmentation to Assist
Navigation of Visually Impaired Pedestrians
Kailun Yang, Ruiqi Cheng, Luis M. Bergasa, Eduardo Romera, Kaiwei Wang and
Ningbo Long

Nondestructive Image De-blurring Based on Diffraction Blurring Model
Yangjie Wei, JieQiong Du and YongJun Liu


==============================================================================
Session Fri1-5: Human-Machine Interface
Chairs: Zeyang Xia, Yen-Lun Chen
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   407
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adaptive Filtering for Interference Removal in FNIRS-based BCI Using
Empirical Wavelet Transform
Jiayue Mao, Zhen Sun and Junchen Wang

Towards Control of EEG-based Robotic Arm using Deep Learning via Stacked
Sparse Autoencoder
Oluwagbenga Paul, Xiangxin Li, Zeyang Xia, Jing Xiong, Guanglin Li and Peng
Fang

Robot-Assisted Rehabilitation System Based on SSVEP Brain-Computer Interface
for Upper Extremity
Yaqi Chu, Xingang Zhao, Zou Yijun, Weiliang Xu and Yiwen Zhao

Gesture Control of Quadcopter for a Stable Flight
Yu-Ming Lu, Chih-Chia Kuo and Yen-Lun Chen

Finger Movement Classification from Myoelectric Signals Using Convolutional
Neural Networks
Venkatesh Bharadwaj S, Mobarakol Islam, Wei Zhang and Hongliang Ren

Assist Control for Dual Arm Cooperative Manipulation by Remote Controlled
Robot
Takuya Shirato, Yang Liu, Ayaka Matsuzaka, Chuanyu GUO and Akio NAMIKI


==============================================================================
Session Fri1-6: Mobile Robots II
Chairs: Weria Khaksar, Andrey Savkin
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   408
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
On Safe Robot Navigation among Humans as Dynamic Obstacles in Unknown Indoor
Environments
Alireza Hekmati and Kamal Gupta

Mobile Robot Localisation and Navigation Using LEGO NXT and Ultrasonic Sensor
Yanan Liu, Rui Fan, Bin Yu, Mohammud Junaid Bocus, Ming Liu, Hepeng Ni, Jiahe
Fan and Shixin Mao

Self-Adjusting Roadmaps: A Fast Sampling-Based Path Planning Algorithm for
Navigation in Unknown Environments
Weria Khaksar, Md Zia Uddin and Jim Torresen

Collision Free Navigation of a Flying Robot for Underground Mine Search and
Mapping
Hang Li, Andrey Savkin and Branka Vucetic

VGPN: Voice-Guided Pointing Robot Navigation for Humans
Jun Hu, Zhongyu Jiang, Xionghao Ding, Peter Hall and Taijiang Mu

Resetting Method using GNSS in LIDAR-based Probabilistic Self-Localization
Hiroki Goto, Ryuichi Ueda and Yasuo Hayashibara


==============================================================================
Session Fri1-7: Automation Technology I
Chairs: Ling Wang, Peng Fang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   409
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2D Object Localization based Point Pair Feature for Pose Estimation
Diyi Liu, Shogo Arai, Zhuang Feng, Jiaqi Miao, Yajun Xu, Jun Kinugawa and
Prof. Kazuhiro Kosuge

A Cable-driven Robot Arm for Visual Tracking in Tokamak Vacuum Vessel
Ling Wang, Song Xu, Wen Zhang, Yong Liu and Yingwei Xia

Integration of Visual Information and Robot Offline Programming System for
Improving Automatic Deburring Process
zengliang lai, Rentao Xiong, Hongmin Wu and Yisheng Guan

Increasing Precision of The Raven-II Surgical Robot by Applying Cascade
Control
Kim Lindberg Schwaner, Pernille Tine Jensen and Thiusius Rajeeth Savarimuthu

The Implementation of Tool Path Generation for the Robot Application
He Lyu, Meng Li, Jiaoyang Guo, Jingwen Tong, Yue Liu, Chunxia Zheng and
Zexiang Li

Extension of the FEM Analysis using the PDE-Toolbox of Matlab with regard to
Point Loads, Line Loads, and Freeform Surface Loads: Feature Surface Concept
Yilun Sun and Tim C. Lueth


==============================================================================
Session Fri1-8: Control Theory and Application (Poster II, Full Day)
Chairs: Tao Zhang, Jian Li
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   410
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Biped Robot Vertical Jumping with Control Constraints
Aditya Sripada, Janardhan Vistapalli and R Prasanth Kumar

End-to-end Control of Kart Agent with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Ruiming Zhang, Chengju Liu and Qijun Chen

A Formation Control Method Combining the Global and Local Informations
Qingyang Chen, Gaowei Jia, Juncan Lin, Yafei Lu and Peng Wang

Trajectory Tracking of Unicycle-type Robots with Constraints
Chaoxun Guo, Zhenglong Sun, Yongquan Chen, Yutong Xie, Shuaijun Li and
Huihuan Qian

A Model-free Adaptive Controller for Biomimetic Pneumatically Actuated
Continuum Manipulators
Fei Meng, Yueyong Lv, Guangfu Ma and Yunfei Zhu

Design of the 3D Gait Generator for a Novel Biped Aircushion-feet Robot
Qingwei Liu and Fan Yu

Research on Compliance Control for the Single Joint of a Hydraulic Legged
Robot
Xu Li, Jia He, Feng Haibo, Haitao Zhou and Yili Fu

Flow Adaptive Speed Control of Underwater Bionic Propulsion via Adaptive
Iterative Learning Control
Han Zhou, Yuan Chang and Tianjiang Hu

Standing Push Recovery Based on LIPM Dynamics Control for Biped Humanoid
Robot
Rongge Zhang, Mingguo Zhao and Chi-Lun Wang

Biomimetic Tactile Data Driven Based Closed-loop Control of Myoelectric
Prosthetic Hand
ting zhang

Lower Limb Exoskeleton Control via Linear Quadratic Regulator and Disturbance
Observer
Davide Lo Castro, Chun-Hao Zhong, Francesco Braghin and Wei-Hsin Liao

A Parametric Study on Joint Impact Forces During Landing
Marzieh Mojaddarasil and Mohammad Jafar Sadigh

Path Planning of Humanoid Arm Based on Deep Deterministic Policy Gradient
Shuhuan Wen, Jianhua Chen, Shen Wang and Hong Zhang

A Simple Model for Estimating the Effect of Joint Stiffness on Impact Ground
Reaction Forces During Landing
Marzieh Mojaddarasil and Mohammad Jafar Sadigh

An Optical Flow based Tunnel Navigation Algorithm for a Flying Robot
Hang Li and Andrey Savkin

Estimation of Human Arm Motion Based on sEMG in Human-robot Cooperative
Manipulation
Yanjiang Huang, Kaibin Chen, Kai Wang, YanLin Chen and Xianmin Zhang

Control of A Piecewise Constant Curvature Continuum Manipulator via Policy
Search Method
Sheng Huang, Qiyuan Zhang, Zhaoyang Liu, Xueqian Wang and Bin Liang

DF-FS Based Path Planning Algorithm with Sparse Waypoints in Unstructured
Terrain
ning li, Xijun Zhao, Ruina Dang and Bo Su

Distributed Area Partitioning for Multi-UAVs in Cooperative Monitoring Task
Yuting Xiao, Yongchun Fang, Xiao Liang, He Lin, Zhen He and Xingang Zhao


==============================================================================
Session Fri2-1: Autonomous Robots
Chairs: Rong Xiong, Weria Khaksar
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 14:40 - 16:10
Room:   401
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An Efficient L-Shape Fitting Method for Vehicle Pose Detection with 2D LiDAR
Sanqing Qu, Guang Chen, Canbo Ye, Fan Lu, Fa Wang, Xu Zhongcong and Ge Yixin

Sample-based Frontier Detection for Autonomous Robot Exploration
Wenchuan Qiao, Zheng Fang and Bailu Si

A Resource Management Algorithm for Real-time Response of Mobile Ad hoc Cloud
in Swarm Robotic System
Qirong Tang, Jingtao Zhang, Fangchao Yu, Yuan Zhang and Zhongqun Zhang

From Time to Space: Automatic Annotation of Unmarked Traffic Scene Based on
Trajectory Data
Huifang Ma, Yue Wang and Rong Xiong

Experimental Evaluation of Multi-robot Online Terrain Coverage Approach
Avinash Gautam, Aashish Richhariya, Virendra Singh Shekhawat and Sudeept
Mohan

Developing a Distributed Architecture for Robots Control in Industrial
RFID-based Cyber-physical Systems
Abdelfetah Hentout, Isma Akli, Abderraouf Maoudj and Allal Tiberkak


==============================================================================
Session Fri2-2: Bio-inspired Robotics II
Chairs: Koh Hosoda, Ruizhou Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 14:40 - 16:10
Room:   402
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Development of Pneumatic Quadrupedal Robot Performing Multiple Gaits by
Simple Motor Commands
Yugo Kajiwara, Shuhei Ikemoto and Koh Hosoda

An Enhanced Artificial Muscle Module based on the Decussate Weaving Shape
Memory Alloy Wires for Soft Robots
Kong Xiaowen, Jin Hu, Chen Yutao, Yang Jie and Dong Erbao

Design of Carbon Fiber Based Flexible Soft Heater for SMP Embedded Soft
ctuators: A Step Towards Artificial Joints
Radan Pathan, Hesheng Wang, Hafeez Ur Rehman, Jawad Mehmood Butt and Yujie
Chen

Preliminary Design and Performance Test of Tendon-Driven Origami-Inspired
Soft Peristaltic Robot
Hritwick Banerjee, Neha Pusalkar and Hongliang Ren

Posture Correction of Quadruped Robot for Adaptive Slope Walking
Chenxiao Yu, Liguang Zhou, Huihuan Qian and Yangsheng Xu

Optimization of standing long jump strategy on a small quadruped robot
Zewen He, Fei Meng, Huaxin Liu, Xuxiao Fan, shengkai Liu, Ryuki Sato, Aiguo
Ming and Qiang Huang


==============================================================================
Session Fri2-3: Smart Structures and Actuators II
Chairs: Kazunori Hosotani, Hai-jun Su
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 14:40 - 16:10
Room:   405
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Mechanism of Single Actuator Snakeboard Robot and Its Curving Motion
Generation
Satoshi Ito, Shoya Sugiura, Yuya Masuda, Sam Kiely, Jun Yabuki and Ryosuke
Morita

Design and Analysis of A Novel MRI-compatible Breast Biopsy Robot
Mingyue Lu, Yongde Zhang, Zhaoli Hu, Haiyan Du and Suoliang Niu

Design and Validation of Multi-Layer Brakes for a Lockable Stand for a
Surgical Robotic System
Tianlai Dong, Yuyang Chen, Lingyun Zeng, Zenghui Liu and Kai Xu

Research on Biomechanical Properties of Anterior Cruciate Ligament in the
Reconstruction
Ze Cui, Zenghao Chen, Donghai Qian, Gaofeng Ni, Wangyang Han and Danjie Zhu

A Bipedal Robot with an Energy Transfer Mechanism between Legs: A Pilot Study
Huthaifa Ahmad, Yoshihiro Nakata, Yutaka Nakamura and Hiroshi Ishiguro

Analysis and Design of Rotating Mechanism for Multi-station Precision
Operation
Hongpeng Che, Jinhai Gao, Lina Hao and Jiaming Chen


==============================================================================
Session Fri2-4: Deep Learning in Robotics II
Chairs: Zhijun Zhang, Zhengcai Cao
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 14:40 - 16:10
Room:   406
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EMG Dataset Augmentation Approaches for Improving the Multi-DOF Wrist
Movement Regression Accuracy and Robustness
Wei Yang, Dapeng Yang, Jiaming Li, Yu Liu and Hong Liu

Gesture Recognition Network Design Based on Deep Convolutional Networks and
Spatial Enhancement Block
Qinglin Li, Biao Hu, Junkuan Li and Zhengcai Cao

CNN and PCA Based Visual System of A Wheelchair Manipulator Robot for
Automatic Drinking
Zhijun Zhang, Shi Mao, Ke Chen, Lin Xiao, Bolin Liao, Chunquan Li and
Pengchao Zhang

Prediction of EMG Signal on Missing Channel from Signal Captured from Other
Related Channels via Deep Neural Network
Ping Wang, Erlong Tan, Yinli Jin, Li Li and Jun Wang

End-to-end Pixelwise Surface Normal Estimation with Convolutional Neural
Networks and Shape Reconstruction Using GelSight Sensor
Jianhua Li, Siyuan Dong and Edward Adelson

A New PSOGSA Inspired Convolutional Echo State Network for Long-term Chaotic
Health Status Prediction
Gege Zhang, Chao Zhang, Zheqing Li and Weidong Zhang


==============================================================================
Session Fri2-5: Robot Sensing I
Chairs: Fei Chao , Chang'an Yi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 14:40 - 16:10
Room:   407
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Soft Fingertip with Tactile Sensation for Detecting Grasping Orientation of
Thin Object
Muhammad Hisyam bin Rosle, Ryo Kojima, Zhongkui Wang and Shinichi Hirai

Real-time Dynamic Models for Soft Bending Actuators
Isuru Godage, Yue Chen, Kevin Galloway, Emily Templeton, Brian Rife and Ian
Walker

Accurate decoding of material textures using a finger mounted accelerometer
Kuniharu Sakurada, Gowrishankar Ganesh, Wenwei Yu and Kahori Kita

A Neuromorphic Approach to Tactile Texture Recognition
Anupam Kumar Gupta, Rohan Ghosh, Aravindh Natarajan Swaminathan, Balakrishna
Deverakonda, Godwin Ponraj, Alcimar B. Soares and Nitish V Thakor

High-Resolution and High-Frame-Rate Image Estimation with Heterogeneous
Cameras
Tomoaki Nagai and Akio Namiki

High-speed Orientation Measurement of a Moving Object with Patterned Light
Projection and Model Matching
Yusuke Kin, Keitaro Shimada, Akio NAMIKI and Idaku Ishii


==============================================================================
Session Fri2-6: Mobile Robots III
Chairs: Xiangrong Xu, George Nikolakopoulos
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 14:40 - 16:10
Room:   408
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Design, Development and Experimental Evaluation of a Thrust Vectoring Vortex
Climbing Robot
Andreas Papadimitriou, George Andrikopoulos and George Nikolakopoulos

Structural Optimization Design and Performance Simulation of A Novel
Six-wheel-legged Mobile Robot
Xiangxiang Wang and Xiangrong Xu

Real-time Player's Posture Measurement System for Air-Hockey Robot
Masaya Kaneko and Akio NAMIKI

Experimental Verification of Underactuated Sliding Locomotion Robot with
Quick Return Linkage
Masatsugu Nishihara and Fumihiko Asano

A Light-Weight Wheel-Based Cable Inspection Climbing Robot: From Simulation
to Reality
Mingkang Zheng, Mingdai Yang, Xiaoqiang Yuan and Ning DING

Kinematic Modelling and Analysis of an Ess-board-like Robot
Zhaoheng Zeng, Daye Chen, Tao Zhang and Yisheng Guan


==============================================================================
Session Fri2-7: Automation Technology II
Chairs: Wenqiang Wu, Peng Fang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 14:40 - 16:10
Room:   409
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Off-line optimal trajectory planning of industrial welding robot with Hybrid
Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm
Amruta Rout, BBVL Deepak, Golak Mahanta and Bibhuti Bhusan Biswal

Development of A Novel Vaccum-Suction Gripper Capable of Changing Gripping
Position
Chen Huanle, Chen Jietao, Luo Jian, Zhang Hao, Guan Yisheng and Zhu Haifei

Automatic programming system for grinding robot of CHSR rail
Jialong Li, Taibei Yuan, Wenqiang Wu, Houyao Zhu, Chunliang Zhang and
Jialiang Xie

Reactive Velocity Control Reduces Energetic Cost of Jumping with A Virtual
Leg Spring on Simulated Granular Media
Sonia Roberts and Daniel E. Koditschek

Exploiting the Natural Dynamics of Series Elastic Robots by Actuator-Centered
Sequential Linear Programming
Rachel Schlossman, Gray C. Thomas, Orion Campbell and Luis Sentis

Fast Buffer Size Design of Production Lines for Meeting the Desired
Throughput
Sixiao Gao, Toshimitsu HIGASHI, Toyokazu KOBAYASHI, Kosuke TANEDA and Jun Ota


==============================================================================
Session Fri2-8: Control Theory and Application (Poster II, Full Day)
Chairs: Tao Zhang, Jian Li
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 14:40 - 16:10
Room:   410
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Biped Robot Vertical Jumping with Control Constraints
Aditya Sripada, Janardhan Vistapalli and R Prasanth Kumar

End-to-end Control of Kart Agent with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Ruiming Zhang, Chengju Liu and Qijun Chen

A Formation Control Method Combining the Global and Local Informations
Qingyang Chen, Gaowei Jia, Juncan Lin, Yafei Lu and Peng Wang

Trajectory Tracking of Unicycle-type Robots with Constraints
Chaoxun Guo, Zhenglong Sun, Yongquan Chen, Yutong Xie, Shuaijun Li and
Huihuan Qian

A Model-free Adaptive Controller for Biomimetic Pneumatically Actuated
Continuum Manipulators
Fei Meng, Yueyong Lv, Guangfu Ma and Yunfei Zhu

Design of the 3D Gait Generator for a Novel Biped Aircushion-feet Robot
Qingwei Liu and Fan Yu

Research on Compliance Control for the Single Joint of a Hydraulic Legged
Robot
Xu Li, Jia He, Feng Haibo, Haitao Zhou and Yili Fu

Flow Adaptive Speed Control of Underwater Bionic Propulsion via Adaptive
Iterative Learning Control
Han Zhou, Yuan Chang and Tianjiang Hu

Standing Push Recovery Based on LIPM Dynamics Control for Biped Humanoid
Robot
Rongge Zhang, Mingguo Zhao and Chi-Lun Wang

Biomimetic Tactile Data Driven Based Closed-loop Control of Myoelectric
Prosthetic Hand
ting zhang

Lower Limb Exoskeleton Control via Linear Quadratic Regulator and Disturbance
Observer
Davide Lo Castro, Chun-Hao Zhong, Francesco Braghin and Wei-Hsin Liao

A Parametric Study on Joint Impact Forces During Landing
Marzieh Mojaddarasil and Mohammad Jafar Sadigh

Path Planning of Humanoid Arm Based on Deep Deterministic Policy Gradient
Shuhuan Wen, Jianhua Chen, Shen Wang and Hong Zhang

A Simple Model for Estimating the Effect of Joint Stiffness on Impact Ground
Reaction Forces During Landing
Marzieh Mojaddarasil and Mohammad Jafar Sadigh

An Optical Flow based Tunnel Navigation Algorithm for a Flying Robot
Hang Li and Andrey Savkin

Estimation of Human Arm Motion Based on sEMG in Human-robot Cooperative
Manipulation
Yanjiang Huang, Kaibin Chen, Kai Wang, YanLin Chen and Xianmin Zhang

Control of A Piecewise Constant Curvature Continuum Manipulator via Policy
Search Method
Sheng Huang, Qiyuan Zhang, Zhaoyang Liu, Xueqian Wang and Bin Liang

DF-FS Based Path Planning Algorithm with Sparse Waypoints in Unstructured
Terrain
ning li, Xijun Zhao, Ruina Dang and Bo Su

Distributed Area Partitioning for Multi-UAVs in Cooperative Monitoring Task
Yuting Xiao, Yongchun Fang, Xiao Liang, He Lin, Zhen He and Xingang Zhao


==============================================================================
Session Fri3-1: Robot Control II
Chairs: Yen-Lun Chen, Fei Chao
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 16:30 - 18:00
Room:   401
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Backstepping based Robust Control for Space Tele-robot Systems with
Finite-time Convergence
Ziwei Wang, Tao Xue, Bin Liang and Zhang Chen

Force Control of Flexible Integrated Joint Based on Model-free Adaptive
Control
Yingli Li, Yiwen Zhao, Kai Li, Zheng Wang and Xingang Zhao

Sliding Mode Control of A SMA Actuator Based on Unscented Kalman Filter
Xiaoguang Li, Daohui Zhang, Bi Zhang and Xingang Zhao

A Unified Mobile Manipulator Control for On-line Tip-over Avoidance Based on
ZMP Disturbance Observer
Kamal Mohy el dine, Juan Antonio Corrales Ramon, Youcef MEZOUAR and
Jean-Christophe FAUROUX

Research on Gravity Compensation Algorithm of Model-free Manipulator Based on
L1-norm Convex Optimization
Chenglong Yu and Hong Liu

Nonlinear Disturbance Attenuation Control of Hydraulic Robotics
Peng Lu, Timothy Sandy and Jonas Buchli


==============================================================================
Session Fri3-2: Medical and Service Robotics
Chairs: Kevin Huang, Cheng Meng
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 16:30 - 18:00
Room:   402
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Characteristics of Human-robot Coadaptation During Human-in-the-loop
Optimization of Exoskeleton Control
Wei Wang, Yige Liu, Pengqing Ren, Juanjuan Zhang and Jingtai Liu

Mechanical-Sensor Integrated Finger for Prosthetic Hand
Changcheng Wu, Fei Fei, Mingyang Xie, Qingqing Cao, Dehua Yang, Hong Zeng,
Baoguo Xu and Aiguo Song

A Novel Bilateral Control Strategy for Master-slave Vascular Interventional
Robots
Jian Guo, Cheng Meng, Shuxiang Guo, Xiaoliang Jin and Changping Sun

Grasp Planning Based on Scene Grasp Ability in Unstructured Environment
Yiwen Wang, Jingchuan Wang and Weidong Chen

A Music Generation Model for Robotic Composers
Fan Mo, Xingchao Wang, Shuaijun Li and Huihuan Qian

Closed-Loop Functional Electrical Stimulation for Gait Training for Patients
with Paraplegia
Mohamed Bouri, Aurelie Selfslagh, Debora Campos, Seidi Yonamine, Ana Donati
and Solaiman Shokur


==============================================================================
Session Fri3-3: Mechatronic systems I
Chairs: Qingsong Xu, Wenqiang Wu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 16:30 - 18:00
Room:   405
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Design of a Novel Piezo-Driven XYZ Compliant Parallel Micro/Nano-Positioning
Stage
Zeyi Wu and Qingsong Xu

Autonomous Aerial Manipulation Using a Hexacopter Equipped with a Robotic Arm
Ran Jiao, Mingjie Dong, Wusheng Chou, Hailong Yu and Hao Yu

High-Throughput Single Cell Trapping and Patterning Using a Sandwiched
Microfluidic Chip
Lei Fan, Tao Luo and Dong Sun

An Odd-Form Electronic Component Insertion System Based on Dual SCARA
Yijiong Lin, Yihui Li, Yan Huang, Kaifu Zhang, Haifei Zhu, Yansui Liu and
Yisheng Guan

Characterization of a Microchip Device for Cell Patterning via Negative
Dielectrophoresis
Kaicheng Huang, Henry Chu, Bo Lu and Li Cheng

A Double-jaw Hand that Mimics A Mouth of the Moray Eel
Joshua C. Triyonoputro, Weiwei Wan, Kantapon Akanesuvan and Kensuke Harada


==============================================================================
Session Fri3-4: Deep Learning in Robotics III
Chairs: Yusuke Ikemoto, Sakmongkon Chumkamon
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 16:30 - 18:00
Room:   406
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
End-to-End Learning Driver Policy using Moments Deep Neural Network
Deheng Qian, Dongchun Ren, Yingying Meng, Yanliang Zhu, Shuguang Ding, Sheng
Fu, Zhichao Wang and Huaxia Xia

A Stereo Visual Obstacle Detection Approach Using Fuzzy Logic and Neural
Network in Agriculture
Jin Yan and Yong Liu

Road Boundary Estimation for Mobile Robot using Deep Learning and Particle
Filter
Kazuki Mano, Hiroaki Masuzawa, Jun Miura and Igi Ardiyanto

Picking up One of the Folded and Stacked Towels by a Single Arm Robot
Satonori Demura, Kazuki Sano, Wataru Nakajima, Kotaro Nagahama and Kimitoshi
Yamazaki

Object Recognition, Localization and Grasp Detection Using a Unified Deep
Convolutional Neural Network with Multi-task Loss
Qun Jia, Zhiqiang Cao, Xionglei Zhao, Lei Pang, Yingying Yu and Junzhi Yu

Predict Robot Grasp Outcomes based on Multi-Modal Information
Chao Yang, Peng Du, Fuchun Sun, Bin Fang and Jie Zhou


==============================================================================
Session Fri3-5: Robot Sensing II
Chairs: Juan Rojas , Haibo Huang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 16:30 - 18:00
Room:   407
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Verification of Reducing Effect of Driver Fatigue Increase by Using the
Driver's Seat with Two Support Mechanisms
Yuya Toda, Katsuhitro Asano, Koshiro Yamamoto, Fumiya Yamamoto, Soichiro
Hayakawa, Shigeyoshi Tsutsumi, Ryojun Ikeura, Takumi Yamakawa, Masami
Yoshida, Takao Tsutsui and Hideo Tobata

Dynamic Dense Conditional Random Field Inference for Efficient Incremental
Multi-class Video Segmentation
hongjun zhou, Shaoqing Zhu and Mingyu You

Extraction of Speed-Independent Vibration Features for Terrain Classification
in Lugged-Wheel Rovers
Fengtian Lv, Haibo Gao, Yumeng Bai, Nan Li, Liang Ding, Ruyi Zhou, Zongquan
Deng and Guangjun Liu

Alignment of Similar Shapes Based on their Convex Hulls for 3D Object
Classification
Petra Durovic, Marko Filipovic and Robert Cupec

Multimodal Sparse Representation for Anomaly Classification in A Robot
Introspection System
Hongmin Wu, Dong Liu, Shuangda Duan, Yisheng Guan and Juan Rojas

Real-time Estimation of Angular Vibration Motion using Gyroscope for Long
Distance Targeting Applications
Yichang He, Yunfeng Fan, Dingguo Zhang and U-Xuan Tan


==============================================================================
Session Fri3-6: SLAM
Chairs: Shohei Shirafuji , Shusheng Bi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 16:30 - 18:00
Room:   408
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bionic Visual-based Data Conversion for SLAM
Mingzhu Li, Weimin Zhang, Yongliang Shi, Zhuo Yao, Zhenshuo Liang and Qiang
Huang

Tightly-coupled Data Fusion of VINS and Odometer Based on Wheel Slip
Estimation
Zhiqiang Dang, Tianmiao Wang and Fumin Pang

Auto-estimation of the Relative Orientation Between a Roof-mounted Spherical
Camera and a Vehicle Based on Spherical SLAM
Shoji Matsuo, SHIGANG LI, Jianfeng Li, Ikuhisa Mitsugami and Takahiro Kosaki

An Analysis about the Problem of SLAM in Tunnel-like Environment with
Serpentine Locomotion and Its Solution
Yang Tian and Shugen Ma

A Robust Visual SLAM System Based on RGB-D Camera Used in Various Indoor
Scenes
Long Li, Angsong Li, Yingzhong Tian, Wenbin Wang, Wei Chen, Yining Fan and
Fengfeng Xi

Visual Odometry Based On Monocular Camera and IMU with Error State Kalman
Filter
Yunzhou Zhang, Yanjiao Liu, Bo Wu, Chengqiang Gao and Rui Xia


==============================================================================
Session Fri3-7: Motion Planning
Chairs: Zhijun Zhang, Andrey Savkin
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 16:30 - 18:00
Room:   409
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Comparisons among Six Numerical Methods for Solving Repetitive Motion
Planning of Redundant Robot Manipulator
Zhijun Zhang, Lingdong Kong, Ziyi Yan, Ke Chen, Shuai Li, Xilong Qu and Tan
Ning

UAV Path Planning System based on 3D Informed RRT* for dynamic obstacle
avoidance
Jiawei Meng, Sebastian Kay, Angran Li and Vijay Pawar

A Gaussian Mixture Models based Multi-RRTs method for high-dimensional path
planning
Xin Zhao, Huan Zhao, Shaohua Wan and Han Ding

Reactive Deployment of Flying Robot Base Station over Disaster Areas
Hailong Huang and Andrey Savkin

The Playback Trajectory Optimization Algorithm for Collaborative Robot
Youdong Chen, Qiangguo Feng and Jiaxin Guo

Automatic Tool Path Generation Strategy Based on Feature Extraction of 3D
Models
Jingwen Tong, Yunjiang Lou, He Lyv, Yue Liu and Xiansheng Yang


==============================================================================
Session Fri3-8: Control Theory and Application (Poster II, Full Day)
Chairs: Tao Zhang, Jian Li
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Friday December 14, 16:30 - 18:00
Room:   410
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Biped Robot Vertical Jumping with Control Constraints
Aditya Sripada, Janardhan Vistapalli and R Prasanth Kumar

End-to-end Control of Kart Agent with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Ruiming Zhang, Chengju Liu and Qijun Chen

A Formation Control Method Combining the Global and Local Informations
Qingyang Chen, Gaowei Jia, Juncan Lin, Yafei Lu and Peng Wang

Trajectory Tracking of Unicycle-type Robots with Constraints
Chaoxun Guo, Zhenglong Sun, Yongquan Chen, Yutong Xie, Shuaijun Li and
Huihuan Qian

A Model-free Adaptive Controller for Biomimetic Pneumatically Actuated
Continuum Manipulators
Fei Meng, Yueyong Lv, Guangfu Ma and Yunfei Zhu

Design of the 3D Gait Generator for a Novel Biped Aircushion-feet Robot
Qingwei Liu and Fan Yu

Research on Compliance Control for the Single Joint of a Hydraulic Legged
Robot
Xu Li, Jia He, Feng Haibo, Haitao Zhou and Yili Fu

Flow Adaptive Speed Control of Underwater Bionic Propulsion via Adaptive
Iterative Learning Control
Han Zhou, Yuan Chang and Tianjiang Hu

Standing Push Recovery Based on LIPM Dynamics Control for Biped Humanoid
Robot
Rongge Zhang, Mingguo Zhao and Chi-Lun Wang

Biomimetic Tactile Data Driven Based Closed-loop Control of Myoelectric
Prosthetic Hand
ting zhang

Lower Limb Exoskeleton Control via Linear Quadratic Regulator and Disturbance
Observer
Davide Lo Castro, Chun-Hao Zhong, Francesco Braghin and Wei-Hsin Liao

A Parametric Study on Joint Impact Forces During Landing
Marzieh Mojaddarasil and Mohammad Jafar Sadigh

Path Planning of Humanoid Arm Based on Deep Deterministic Policy Gradient
Shuhuan Wen, Jianhua Chen, Shen Wang and Hong Zhang

A Simple Model for Estimating the Effect of Joint Stiffness on Impact Ground
Reaction Forces During Landing
Marzieh Mojaddarasil and Mohammad Jafar Sadigh

An Optical Flow based Tunnel Navigation Algorithm for a Flying Robot
Hang Li and Andrey Savkin

Estimation of Human Arm Motion Based on sEMG in Human-robot Cooperative
Manipulation
Yanjiang Huang, Kaibin Chen, Kai Wang, YanLin Chen and Xianmin Zhang

Control of A Piecewise Constant Curvature Continuum Manipulator via Policy
Search Method
Sheng Huang, Qiyuan Zhang, Zhaoyang Liu, Xueqian Wang and Bin Liang

DF-FS Based Path Planning Algorithm with Sparse Waypoints in Unstructured
Terrain
ning li, Xijun Zhao, Ruina Dang and Bo Su

Distributed Area Partitioning for Multi-UAVs in Cooperative Monitoring Task
Yuting Xiao, Yongchun Fang, Xiao Liang, He Lin, Zhen He and Xingang Zhao



==============================================================================
=== Saturday December 15, 2018 ===

==============================================================================
Session Sat1-1: Bio-inspired Robotics III
Chairs: Koh Hosoda, Wenqiang Wu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   401
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adaptive Serpentine Locomotion of a Snake Robot Involuntarily Activated and
Modified through Sensory Feedback Affected by Longitudinal Frictional
Anisotropy
Kotaro Otaka, Ahmad Najmuddin Ibrahim, Kousuke Inoue and Yasuhiro Fukuoka

Performance of a Visual Fixation Model in an Autonomous Micro Robot Inspired
by Drosophila Physiology
Qinbing Fu, Nicola Bellotto, Cheng Hu and Shigang Yue

A New Concept of Pneumatic Tactile Sensor using Pressure Wave Propagation in
a Soft Chamber
Ryo Okunaka, Shuhei Ikemoto and Koh Hosoda

GerWalk: Lightweight Mobile Robot with Buoyant Balloon Body and Bamboo
Rimless Wheel
Yasuyuki Yamada and Taro Nakamura

Linearly Parallel and Self-adaptive Robot Hand with Sliding Base Compensation
for Grasping on the Surface
Xudong Li and Wenzeng Zhang

Development and Evolution of a Minimalist C. elegans' Bio-Inspired Foraging
Algorithm for Energy-Constrained Robots
Gabriela Rabelo Andrade and Jordan Boyle


==============================================================================
Session Sat1-2: Robot Control III
Chairs: Jianjun Yuan, Peng Fang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   402
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An Adaptive Force Control Method for 7-Dof Space Manipulator Repairing
Malfunctioning Satellite
Guocai Yang, Yuanfei Zhang, Yechao Liu, Minghe Jin and Hong Liu

Gallbladder Deformation with a New Force Distribution Algorithm in Virtual
Operation
Chen Jun

2-Dimensional Dynamical Modeling and Control of Spherical Robot Driven by
Inner Car
Akira Nakashima, Sotaro Maruo, Ryoma Nagai and Noboru Sakamoto

External Force Estimation Method for Robotic Manipulator Based on Double
Encoders of Joints
Zhedong Han, Jianjun Yuan and Liming Gao

A Novel Robot End Effector for Compliance Polishing
Xineng Liu, Tao Zhang, Jian Li, Guanfeng Liu and Yisheng Guan

Adaptive Unified Impedance and Admittance Control Using Online Environment
Estimation
Charles Mei, Jianjun Yuan and Renming Guan


==============================================================================
Session Sat1-3: Mechatronic Systems II
Chairs: Guilin Yang, Samuel Detzel
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   405
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Kinesthetic Teaching System for a Robotic Arm for Middle Ear Surgery
Samuel Detzel, Maria Steinberger and Tim Lueth

Design and Control of a Variable Viscous Damping Actuator (VVDA) for
Compliant Robotic Joints
De Zhi, Zhiyou Feng, Wenbin Xu, Rongjie Kang and Lisha Chen

A Novel Deployable Capture Mechanism Based on Bennett Networks for Active
Debris Removal
XueAi Li, Kui Sun, Yuanfei Zhang, Jingdong Zhao and Hong Liu

Design and Analysis of a 3-DOF Planar Flexure-based Parallel Mechanism with
Large Motion Range
Bao Yang, Chi Zhang, Hongtao Yu, Xiaolu Huang, Guilin Yang and Silu Chen

A novel building strategy to reduce warpage in droplet based additive
manufacturing of semi-crystalline polymers
Andreas Schroffer, Jelena Prsa, Franz Irlinger and Tim Christian Lueth

Research on Fuzzy Rule-Based Reasoning System for Continuous Casting Quality
Assurance
Zhufeng Lei, Wenbin Su, Yu Liu, Qi Gao, Ladao Yang and Qiao Hu


==============================================================================
Session Sat1-4: Machine Learning in Robotics I
Chairs: Sakmongkon Chumkamon, Huihuan Qian
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   406
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Learning and Generation of Personal Handwriting Style Chinese Font
Yutian Lei, Liguang Zhou, Tianjiao Pan, Huihuan QIAN and Zhenglong Sun

A Trajectory Modification Method for Tool Operation Based on Human
Demonstration Using MITATE Technique
Satonori Demura, Yaqiang Mo, Kotaro Nagahama and Kimitoshi Yamazaki

A Child Caring Robot for The Dangerous Behavior Detection Based on the Object
Recognition and Human Action Recognition
Qiang Nie, Xin Wang, Jiangliu Wang, Manlin Wang and Prof. Yunhui Liu

Complex Sequential Tasks Learning with Bayesian Inference and Gaussian
Mixture Model
Huiwen Zhang, Xiaoning Han, Wei Zhang and Weijia Zhou

Evaluation of Rapid Active Learning Method for Motion Label Learning in
Variable VR Environment
Tatsuya Sakato and Tetsunari Inamura

Mapping Grasping Motion of the Hand Between Master and Slave in A
Low-dimensional Latent Space
Chuanyu Guo, Yang Liu, Ayaka Matsuzaka, Takuya Shirato, Tetsuya Mouri and
Akio Namiki


==============================================================================
Session Sat1-5: Teleoperated Robots I
Chairs: Hongliang Ren, Sheng Bi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   407
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Shared Control Scheme for Teleoperation of Hot Line Work Robots
Jiangcheng Chen, Sheng Bi and Ning Xi

Assistance for Master-Slave System for Objects of Various Shapes by Eye Gaze
Tracking and Motion Prediction
Ayaka Matsuzaka, Yang Liu, Chuanyu Guo, Takuya Shirato and Akio Namiki

Long-range Hand Gesture Recognition With Joint SSD Network
Chengming Yi, Liguang Zhou, Zhixiang Wang, Zhenglong Sun and Changgeng Tan

A VR Training System with Haptic Force Feedback for the Robotic Endovascular
Surgery
Yu Song, Shuxiang Guo and Linshuai Zhang

CombX: Design of a Haptic Device for Teleoperation
Bin Zhao, Shu'an Zhang, Zhonghao Wu, Qi Li and Kai Xu

Estimation of Hand Position and Posture using Inertial Sensors and its
Application to Robot Teaching System
Akihito Ito, Nobutaka Tsujiuchi, Kenji Horio and Keisuke Kitano


==============================================================================
Session Sat1-6: Service Robots
Chairs: U-Xuan Tan, Kun Xu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   408
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autonomous Navigation by Mobile Robots in Human Environments: A Survey
Jiyu Cheng, Hu Cheng, Max Q.-H. Meng and Hong Zhang

Self-Localization of Parking Robots Using Square-Like Landmarks
Canbo Ye, Guang Chen, Sanqing Qu, Qianyi Yang, Kai Chen, Jiatong Du and Ruien
Hu

Validation of a Small Flying E-nose System for Air Pollutants Control: A
Plume Detection Case Study from an Agricultural Machine
Joao Valente, Sandra Munniks, Imke de Man and Lammert Kooistra

A Survey on the Application Trends of Home Service Robotics
Georgios A. Zachiotis, George Andrikopoulos, Randy Gomez, Keisuke Nakamura
and George Nikolakopoulos

Design and Analysis of Continuous Rotating Multifunctional Mechanical Gripper
Menghui Pei, Kun Xu, Xilun Ding, Shuiqing Jiang and Xiangyu Gao

Design and Discussion on A Novel Intelligent Wheelchair Bed
Renming Guan, Jianjun Yuan, Songmin Jia and Xiuzhi Li


==============================================================================
Session Sat1-7: Manipulator
Chairs: Ebrahim Mattar, Wuxiang Zhang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   409
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An Overload Protector Inspired by Joint Dislocation and Reduction for
Shoulder of Humanoid Robot
Ru Kang, Huaxin Liu, Fei Meng, Runming Zhang, Xiaoshuai Ma, Botao Liu, Aiguo
Ming and Qiang Huang

Design of Small-Scale Filament Winding & Placement Machine
Yongxin Lv, Wuxiang Zhang, Huichao Deng and Xilun Ding

Kinematic Analysis of a Redundant Actuated Five Degrees of Freedom Parallel
Mechanism
Xiaolong Yin, Bin Li and Xinhua Zhao

A New Manumotive Linear Variable Stiffness Adjuster(ML-VSJ):Design and
Modelling
Bo Zhao, Haifei Zhu, Yu Zhong, Shili Chen and YS Guan

Relative Dynamic Modeling of Dual-Arm Coordination Robot
Jianhua zhang, Xiaolin Xu, Xuan Liu and Minglu Zhang

Manipulation Related EEG Brainwave Feature Extraction and Events Recognition
for Robotics Learning Applications
Ebrahim Mattar and Hessa Al-Junaid


==============================================================================
Session Sat1-8: Design and Analysis Methodology (Poster III, Full Day)
Chairs: Tao Zhang, Jian Li
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 10:30 - 12:00
Room:   410
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cable-driven Wearable Upper Limb Rehabilitation Robot
Ke Shi, Aiguo Song, Ye Li and Changcheng Wu

An Evaluation Method of Wearing Comfort for Exoskeleton Robots
Li weida, zhang haojie, Li juan and Zhu qihuan

Design and Kinematics of Cable-Driven Continuum Robot Arm with Universal
Joint Backbone
Azamat Yeshmukhametov, Koichi Koganezawa and Yoshio Yamamoto

Security redundancy gait pattern generator within the XKF-01 robotic
gait-orthosis
Dacheng Yu and Yaofeng Liu

Biomechanical Analysis of Squatting, Jumping and Striding Ditches with 30kg
Payload for Design of Exoskeleton
Zihao Du, Xiaoqing Li, Xuedong Chen, Tiantian Huang, Qi Liu and Bin Han

Pseudo-Locomotion Design with a Quadrotor-Assisted Biped Robot
Azumi Maekawa, Ryuma Niiyama and Shunji Yamanaka

Design of a CloudROS enabled Mobile Robot
Qian Gao and Hongtai Cheng

ContinuumEA: a soft continuum electroadhesive manipulator
Chaoqun Xiang, Jianglong Guo and Jonathan Rossiter

Gait Analysis System Based on Slippers with Flexible Piezoelectric Sensors
Youngsu Cha, Jisu Shin, Kahye Song and Doik Kim

A Study of the Rat-s Turning Behaviors Based on Electrical Brain Stimulation
Liang Shi, Yikang Yang, Feng Duan, Jiawei Chen, Zhenzhou Wen, Wenkai Zhang
and Chi Zhu

Design and Modeling of a novel Variable Stiffness Mechanism
Xing Fang, Guanjun Bao and Yang Qinghua

Self-Calibration of Cable Driven Continuum Robot
Tianjiang Zheng, Guilin Yang, Chi Zhang, Yi Wang, Wenjun Shen, Zaojun Fang
and Guoyun Ye

Efficient Inverse Kinematics for Redundant Manipulators with Collision
Avoidance in Dynamic Scenes
Liangliang zhao, jingdong zhao, hong liu and Dinesh Manocha

Inverse Kinematics of 6-DoF Robot Manipulator via Analytic Solution with
Conformal Geometric Algebra
JianYu Wang, Zhenzhou Shao, He Kang, Hongfa Zhao, Guoli Song and Yong Guan

Modeling of the Multi-domain Steering System with Hybrid Dynamics for an
Over-actuated Autonomous Vehicle
Pushpendra Kumar, Ismail Bensekrane and Rochdi Merzouki

EEG-SSVEP based Brain Machine Interface for Controlling of a Wheelchair and
Home Appliances with Bluetooth Localization System
Isuru Ruhunage, Chamika Janith Perera, Induwara Munasinghe and Thilina
Lalitharatne


==============================================================================
Session Sat2-1: Bio-inspired Robotics IV
Chairs: Kazuyuki Ito, Takashi Takuma
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   401
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fuzzy Sliding Mode Control of a Continuum Manipulator
YAN YU, QIAN SHI and H.K. Lam

Arrangement of Biarticular Muscles for Robust Landing of Single-legged Robot
Driven by Antagonistic Pneumatic Actuators
Shingo Omae, Takashi Takuma and Wataru Kase

Kinematic Optimization of a Continuum Surgical Manipulator
Shu An Zhang, Yuyang Chen, Qi Li, Bin Zhao and Kai Xu

A Simple Rule for Quadrupedal Gait Transition Proposed by a Simulated
Muscle-driven Quadruped Model with Two-level CPGs
Yasushi Habu, Yuuta Yamada, Satoshi Fukui and Yasuhiro Fukuoka

A Soft Robotic Gripper with Sensory Feedback Fabricated by Latex using
Coagulant Dipping Process
Rancimal Binoy, Bhanuka Abeygoonawardana, Chathura Kumarasinghe, Damith
Chathuranga, Thilina Lalitharatne and Asitha Kulasekera

Dynamic Analysis of Elastic Projecting Robot Inspired By Chameleon Tongue
Zhilei Zheng, Kun Wang, Xuan Wu, Qiuju Zhang and Ke Li


==============================================================================
Session Sat2-2: Robot Control IV
Chairs: Xiangrong Xu, Jianjun Yuan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   402
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Design and Control of a Double-saw Cutter on the Aerial Trees-pruning
Robot
Changliang Xu, Zhong Yang, Yuhong Jiang, Qiuyan Zhang, Hao Xu and Xiangrong
Xu

Autonomous Underwater Pipeline Tracking Control Based on Visual Images
Zexing Zhou, Hailong Shen, Hai Huang, Hao Zhou, Zhao liang Wan, Zhuo Wang and
Yang Xu

Adaptive Motor Control for Human-like Spatial-temporal Adaptation
xiaofeng xiong and Poramate Manoonpong

Characteristic Model based Position Control for Series Elastic Actuators
Zhihao Xu, Xuefeng Zhou, Shuai Li, Taobo Cheng, Dan Huang and Xiaojing Lv

Coupled Differential Motion of ABB-IRB120 Manipulator for Kinematic
Calibration in Image Acquisition
G Rajkumar, G Bhramam and M Sreekumar

A Survey of Robot Polishing
JIAN LI, Tao Zhang, Yisheng Guan and Danwei Wang


==============================================================================
Session Sat2-3: Mechatronic Systems III
Chairs: Qinying Chen, Ling Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   405
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Research on Control of Auxiliary Robot for Ultrasonic Diagnosis
Xiaotong Liu, Chongyang Ran, Qiong Wang and Peng Zhang

A Passive Connection Mechanism for On-orbit Assembly of Large-Scale Antenna
Structure
Xin Meng, Kun Xu, Pin Guo, Yang Li and Xilun Ding

Fuzzy Logic with Load Compensation for Upper Limb Exoskeleton Control Based
on IMU Data Fusion
Mohamed G. B. Atia and Omar Salah Nour

Environment Perception and Motion Strategy for Transformable Legged Wheel
Robot on Rough Terrains
Qiwei Xu, Weizhong Guo, Mrityunjaya Sherikar, Chen Wu and Litao Wang

Impedance Control System Analysis and Gain Tuning of Robot Joints with
Flexibility
Chongchong Wang, Guilin Yang, Chin-Yin Chen and qiang xin

Development of a Multi-DOFs Pneumatic Servo Polishing Robot
Li Jiang, Huojun Zhang, Ting Li, Jianhua Tang, Hui Huang, Hongmin Wang and
Junjun Wu


==============================================================================
Session Sat2-4: Machine Learning in Robotics II
Chairs: Hao Pei, Yusuke Ikemoto
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   406
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Natural Language Processing Method of Chinese Instruction for Multi-legged
Manipulating Robot
Weiwei Li, Kun Xu, Jing Qi and Xilun Ding

Penguin Huddling inspired Distributed Boundary Movement for Group Survival in
Multi-robot Systems using Gaussian Processes
Tamzidul Mina and Byung-Cheol Min

A Novel Transfer Metric Learning Approach Based on Multi-Group
Chang'an Yi, Yonghui Xu, Bo Xu, Jingtang Zhong, Zhen Zhu, Pengshuai Yin and
Huaqing Min

Robotic Patrolling Systems based on Hidden Markov Model for Moving Visitors
Satoshi Hoshino and Junichiro Chiba

Decomposition of Movement Data of Quadruped Robot by Using Autoencoder
Hiroki Yamamoto, Yuichiro Ishii, Sungi Kim and Yusuke Ikemoto

A Framework for Hybrid Location Prediction via Decision Tree Classification
Chao Ma, Shaohua Wan, Bo Han and Hao Gui


==============================================================================
Session Sat2-5: Teleoperated Robots II
Chairs: Hongliang Ren, Kevin Huang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   407
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Achieving Position Synchronization in Passive Bilateral Teleoperation
Hongbing Li, Zheng Li, Kenji Kawashima, Evgeni Magid and Kundong Wang

External Force Estimation of Impedance Type Driven Mechanism for Surgical
Robot with Kalman Filter
Hongbing Li, Kundong Wang, Zheng Li, Kenji Kawashima and Evgeni Magid

Research on Target Recognition and Autonomous Operation for Vibration Damper
Recover Robot
Yijun Han and Ruhao Jiang

Electronic Control Concept for Surgical Manipulators Generated Using an
Automated Design Process
Yannick Krieger, Benjamin Walter, Jonas Pfeiffer, Thomas Thalhofer, Alexander
Meining and Tim Lueth

A Robust and Singular-free Analytical Solution for The Hand-eye Calibration
of A Novel Surgical Robot
Huajian Song, Zhijiang Du, Weidong Wang, Lining Sun and Zhiyuan Yan

Visionless Tele-Exploration of 3D Moving Objects
Kevin Huang, Patrick Lancaster, Joshua Smith and Howard Chizeck


==============================================================================
Session Sat2-6: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Chairs: U-Xuan Tan, Changhong Fu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   408
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Robust Scalable Part-Based Visual Tracking for UAV with Background-Aware
Correlation Filter
Changhong Fu, Yinqiang Zhang, Ran Duan and Zongwu Xie

UAVs versus Pirates: A Pheromone-based Swarm Monitoring Method
Ruiwen Zhang, Tom Holvoet, Bifeng Song and Yang Pei

CRASH: A Collaborative Aerial-Ground Exploration System Using Hybrid-Frontier
Method
Luqi Wang, Fei Gao, Fengyu Cai and Shaojie Shen

Semi-autonomous Collision Avoidance Flight Using Two Dimensional Laser Range
Finder with Mirrors for Bridge Inspection
Satoko Abiko, Tomohiro Harada, Tadahiro Hasegawa, Shin'ichi Yuta and Naohiro
Shimaji

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Based Running Person Detection from a Real-Time
Moving Camera
Happiness Dike, Yimin Zhou, Qingtian Wu, Gong Liang and Qin Lv

KF-Based Active Modeling for a Quadrotor Slung Load System
Kui Yi, Xiao Liang, Yuqing He, Liying Yang and Jianda Han


==============================================================================
Session Sat2-7: Robot Manipulation
Chairs: Juan Rojas , Xuefeng Zhou
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   409
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contact Force/Torque Prediction and Analysis Model for Large Length-diameter
Ratio Peg-in-hole Assembly
Yuchen Wang, Peng Wang, Changchun Liu, Gaoming Hao, Zhao Xiong, Xusong Quan,
Xiaodong Yuan and Hai Zhou

Estimation of Hand Motion Based on Forearm Deformation
Sung-Gwi Cho, Masahiro Yoshikawa, Ming Ding, Jun Takamatsu and Tsukasa
Ogasawara

Force Feedback-Enabled Dexterous Robotic Micromanipulation Platform for
Surgical Tasks
Lasitha Wijayarathne, Bryan Blaise, Donald Ward and Frank L Hammond III

Haptic Feedback System for an Artificial Prosthetic Hand for Object Grasping
and Slip Detection: A Preliminary Study
Chanaka Premarathna, Isuru Ruhunage, Damith Chathuranga and Thilina
Lalitharatne

Learning Optimal Grasping Posture of Multi-Fingered Dexterous Hands for
Unknown Objects
Fangjing Song, Zengzhi Zhao, Wei Ge, Weiwei Shang and Shuang Cong

A Novel Coupling-Parallel-Adaption Merged Underactuated Finger with
Link-wheel Mechanism
Wei Song and Wenzeng Zhang


==============================================================================
Session Sat2-8: Design and Analysis Methodology (Poster III, Full Day)
Chairs: Tao Zhang, Jian Li
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 14:10 - 15:40
Room:   410
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cable-driven Wearable Upper Limb Rehabilitation Robot
Ke Shi, Aiguo Song, Ye Li and Changcheng Wu

An Evaluation Method of Wearing Comfort for Exoskeleton Robots
Li weida, zhang haojie, Li juan and Zhu qihuan

Design and Kinematics of Cable-Driven Continuum Robot Arm with Universal
Joint Backbone
Azamat Yeshmukhametov, Koichi Koganezawa and Yoshio Yamamoto

Security redundancy gait pattern generator within the XKF-01 robotic
gait-orthosis
Dacheng Yu and Yaofeng Liu

Biomechanical Analysis of Squatting, Jumping and Striding Ditches with 30kg
Payload for Design of Exoskeleton
Zihao Du, Xiaoqing Li, Xuedong Chen, Tiantian Huang, Qi Liu and Bin Han

Pseudo-Locomotion Design with a Quadrotor-Assisted Biped Robot
Azumi Maekawa, Ryuma Niiyama and Shunji Yamanaka

Design of a CloudROS enabled Mobile Robot
Qian Gao and Hongtai Cheng

ContinuumEA: a soft continuum electroadhesive manipulator
Chaoqun Xiang, Jianglong Guo and Jonathan Rossiter

Gait Analysis System Based on Slippers with Flexible Piezoelectric Sensors
Youngsu Cha, Jisu Shin, Kahye Song and Doik Kim

A Study of the Rat-s Turning Behaviors Based on Electrical Brain Stimulation
Liang Shi, Yikang Yang, Feng Duan, Jiawei Chen, Zhenzhou Wen, Wenkai Zhang
and Chi Zhu

Design and Modeling of a novel Variable Stiffness Mechanism
Xing Fang, Guanjun Bao and Yang Qinghua

Self-Calibration of Cable Driven Continuum Robot
Tianjiang Zheng, Guilin Yang, Chi Zhang, Yi Wang, Wenjun Shen, Zaojun Fang
and Guoyun Ye

Efficient Inverse Kinematics for Redundant Manipulators with Collision
Avoidance in Dynamic Scenes
Liangliang zhao, jingdong zhao, hong liu and Dinesh Manocha

Inverse Kinematics of 6-DoF Robot Manipulator via Analytic Solution with
Conformal Geometric Algebra
JianYu Wang, Zhenzhou Shao, He Kang, Hongfa Zhao, Guoli Song and Yong Guan

Modeling of the Multi-domain Steering System with Hybrid Dynamics for an
Over-actuated Autonomous Vehicle
Pushpendra Kumar, Ismail Bensekrane and Rochdi Merzouki

EEG-SSVEP based Brain Machine Interface for Controlling of a Wheelchair and
Home Appliances with Bluetooth Localization System
Isuru Ruhunage, Chamika Janith Perera, Induwara Munasinghe and Thilina
Lalitharatne


==============================================================================
Session Sat3-1: Bio-inspired Robotics V
Chairs: Takashi Takuma, Kazuyuki Ito
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   401
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Design of a Locust-inspired Miniature Jumping Robot
Yaolei Shen, Wenjie Ge, Xiaojuan Mo, Zhenghang Hou, Wenbin Song, Yifei Chen
and Shaofeng Jin

Sequential Jumping-Stepping Motion on Musculoskeletal Humanoid Robot for
Agile Locomotion
Dwindra Sulistyoutomo, Satoshi Nishikawa, Ryuma Niiyama and Yasuo Kuniyoshi

Optimal Grip Planning for Biped Climbing Robots
Shichao Gu, Haifei Zhu, YS Guan and Hong Zhang

URARAKA IV:Multi-Legged Robot with Suckers to Climb a Wall -Autonomous
climbing and recovery from miss-adsorption-
Makoto Okino, Kazuki Nagayama, kazuyuki ito, Takeo Oomichi, Satoshi Ashizawa
and Fumitoshi Matsuno

Bio-Inspired Climbing Robots in Wet Environments: Recent Trends in Adhesion
Methods and Materials
Mohammed Elbadawi, George Andrikopoulos, George Nikolakopoulos and Thomas
Gustafsson

A Biologically Inspired Cable Climbing Robot: CCRobot - Design and
Implementation
Zhenliang Zheng, Sufeng Hu and Ning Ding


==============================================================================
Session Sat3-2: Robot Control V
Chairs: Mohammad J. Sadigh, Hao Pei
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   402
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Research on Formation Behavior of Flock with Visual Guidance Algorithm
Yang Yang, Mingyong Liu, Haiying Cui, Jumiao Xiang, Jiaojiao Guo and Junzhe
Ding

Pivot-based Collective Coverage Control with a Multi-robot Team
Shaocheng Luo, JUN HAN BAE and Byung-Cheol Min

Perturbation Analysis of Decentralized Estimators
Kedar Karpe, Dhanalakshmi Samiappan, Kumar Ramamoorthy and Lorenzo Sabattini

Sparse Bayesian Learning-Based Adaptive Impedance Control in Physical
Human-Robot Interaction
Kelin Li, Huan Zhao, Thanana Nuchkrua, Ye Yuan and Han Ding

Motion Planning Method of Bipedal Walking Using Partial-circular Feet
Imitating Wheel Motion
Hikaru Arita and Aiguo Ming

A New Mathematical Analysis of Hip-Knee-Ankle-Foot-Orthosis for Arm Free
Standing of Paraplegic Subjects
Mahboubeh Keyvanara and Mohammad Jafar Sadigh


==============================================================================
Session Sat3-3: Mechatronic Systems IV
Chairs: Ryojun Ikeura, Ruizhou Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   405
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sensory Evaluation of Cutting Force for Encountered-type Haptic Display Using
MR Fluid
Hiroki Ohnari, satoko abiko and Teppei Tsujita

Analysis of Cooperative Driving Characteristics of Vehicles by Two Humans for
The Application to Automatic Driving System
Yota Hashiba, Ryojun Ikeura, Yota Hasebe, Soichiro Hayakawa and Shigeyoshi
Tsutsumi

Research on High Precision Micro-assembly Technology for Automated MEMS
Thermopile Chip Die Bonding Process
Yongtao Jiang, Shanshan Feng, Haibo Huang and Liguo Chen

Development and Analysis of a High-speed Human-Robot Collaborative System and
its Application
Yuji Yamakawa, Yutaro Matsui and Masatoshi Ishikawa

Pose Alignment for Electronic Component Insertion Using Rotational Stereo
Vision
Jinglun Liang, Guoliang Ye, Jiayu Li, Yongcong Kuang and Xianmin Zhang

Smooth Formation Switching of the Multiple Robots in Bilateral Teleoperation
Systems
Ying Zhang, guifang Qiao, Guangming Song and Huiyu Sun


==============================================================================
Session Sat3-8: Design and Analysis Methodology (Poster III, Full Day)
Chairs: Tao Zhang, Jian Li
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Saturday December 15, 16:00 - 17:30
Room:   410
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cable-driven Wearable Upper Limb Rehabilitation Robot
Ke Shi, Aiguo Song, Ye Li and Changcheng Wu

An Evaluation Method of Wearing Comfort for Exoskeleton Robots
Li weida, zhang haojie, Li juan and Zhu qihuan

Design and Kinematics of Cable-Driven Continuum Robot Arm with Universal
Joint Backbone
Azamat Yeshmukhametov, Koichi Koganezawa and Yoshio Yamamoto

Security redundancy gait pattern generator within the XKF-01 robotic
gait-orthosis
Dacheng Yu and Yaofeng Liu

Biomechanical Analysis of Squatting, Jumping and Striding Ditches with 30kg
Payload for Design of Exoskeleton
Zihao Du, Xiaoqing Li, Xuedong Chen, Tiantian Huang, Qi Liu and Bin Han

Pseudo-Locomotion Design with a Quadrotor-Assisted Biped Robot
Azumi Maekawa, Ryuma Niiyama and Shunji Yamanaka

Design of a CloudROS enabled Mobile Robot
Qian Gao and Hongtai Cheng

ContinuumEA: a soft continuum electroadhesive manipulator
Chaoqun Xiang, Jianglong Guo and Jonathan Rossiter

Gait Analysis System Based on Slippers with Flexible Piezoelectric Sensors
Youngsu Cha, Jisu Shin, Kahye Song and Doik Kim

A Study of the Rat-s Turning Behaviors Based on Electrical Brain Stimulation
Liang Shi, Yikang Yang, Feng Duan, Jiawei Chen, Zhenzhou Wen, Wenkai Zhang
and Chi Zhu

Design and Modeling of a novel Variable Stiffness Mechanism
Xing Fang, Guanjun Bao and Yang Qinghua

Self-Calibration of Cable Driven Continuum Robot
Tianjiang Zheng, Guilin Yang, Chi Zhang, Yi Wang, Wenjun Shen, Zaojun Fang
and Guoyun Ye

Efficient Inverse Kinematics for Redundant Manipulators with Collision
Avoidance in Dynamic Scenes
Liangliang zhao, jingdong zhao, hong liu and Dinesh Manocha

Inverse Kinematics of 6-DoF Robot Manipulator via Analytic Solution with
Conformal Geometric Algebra
JianYu Wang, Zhenzhou Shao, He Kang, Hongfa Zhao, Guoli Song and Yong Guan

Modeling of the Multi-domain Steering System with Hybrid Dynamics for an
Over-actuated Autonomous Vehicle
Pushpendra Kumar, Ismail Bensekrane and Rochdi Merzouki

EEG-SSVEP based Brain Machine Interface for Controlling of a Wheelchair and
Home Appliances with Bluetooth Localization System
Isuru Ruhunage, Chamika Janith Perera, Induwara Munasinghe and Thilina
Lalitharatne


      See also: Complete Paper List in ASCII Text
Program Last Updated: Sun Dec 9 10:35:25 2018 (Beijing Time)