ROBIO 2018 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

ROBIO 2018           
TECHNICAL    PROGRAM

       Technical Sessions           Complete Paper List           Papers by Tracks           Author Index       

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07   T08 


  Thrusday December 13, 2018  
Track 6:   
   Session:  Thu1-6 - Autonomous Navigation 
  Chairs:  Sheng Bi, Jing-Chuan Wang 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  408 
  Perception Framework of Water Hazards Beyond Traversability for Real-world Navigation Assistance Systems
Kailun Yang, Luis M. Bergasa, Eduardo Romera, Juan Wang, Kaiwei Wang and Elena Lopez
  Online Self-Calibration Initialization for Multi-Camera Visual-Inertial SLAM
Yong Liu, Fan Wang, Wen Zhang, Chaofan Zhang and Yingwei Xia
  Extrinsic Calibration of Lidar and Camera with Polygon
Qinghai LIAO, Zhenyong Chen, Yang LIU, Zhe Wang and Ming LIU
  Robotic Precise Positioning and Interaction Based on Laser Radar
Na Zheng and Haoting Liu
  S4OM: A Real-time Lidar Odometry and Mapping System based on Super4PCS Scan-matching
Yi He, Bo Zhou, Xiaomao Li, Kun Qian and Xudong Ma
  Robust Global Localization by Using Global Visual Features and Range Finders Data
Xuefeng Zhou, Zerong Su, Dan Huang, Hong Zhang, Taobo Cheng and Junjun Wu
   Session:  Thu2-6 - SLAM / Mobile Robotics 
  Chairs:  Jinguo Huang, Rong Xiong 
     Time:  14:10 - 15:40 
  Room:  408 
  Research on Vehicle 3D Panoramic Model and Texture Mapping Algorithm Based on Low Distortion and Uniform Field of View
Shanshan Feng, Yongtao Jiang, Haibo Huang and Liguo Chen
  Jukepix: A Cross-modality Approach to Transform Paintings into Music Segments
Xingchao Wang, Zenghao Gao, Huihuan QIAN and Yangsheng Xu
  3D SLAM Applied to an Autonomous Interior Finishing Robot
Jun Wang, Xin Jiang, Prof. Yunhui Liu and Xiang Li
  A Novel Global Localization Method Using 3D Laser Range Data in Large-Scale and Sparse Environments
Ming Zhao, Jingchuan Wang, Weidong Chen and Hesheng Wang
  Trajectory Tracking for Leader-follower Vehicle System with Velocity Constraints
Senyi Liu, Yutong Xie, Lianxin Zhang, Xiangyu Lei, Xiao Yu, Zhenglong Sun and Huihuan QIAN
  Energy Optimization of Automatic Hybird Sailboat
Ziran Zhang, Zixuan Yao, Qinbo Sun and Huihuan Qian
   Session:  Thu3-6 - Mobile Robots I 
  Chairs:  Jun Ota, Shusheng Bi 
     Time:  16:00 - 17:30 
  Room:  408 
  Vehicle Pose and Shape Estimation through Multiple Monocular Vision
Wenhao Ding, Shuaijun Li, Guilin Zhang, Xiangyu Lei and Huihuan Qian
  Development of a Mobile Robot Capable of Tilting Heavy Objects and its Safe Placement with Respect to Target Objects
Tatsuma Ito, Shouhei Shirafuji and Jun Ota
  An Accurate Localization Scheme for Mobile Robots Using Optical Flow in Dynamic Environments
Jiyu Cheng, Yuxiang Sun, Wenzheng Chi, Chaoqun Wang, Hu Cheng and Max Meng
  Anti-jamming Path Planning for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles with Imperfect Jammer Information
Biqi Duan, Dong Yin, Yirui Cong, Han Zhou, Xiaojia Xiang and Lincheng Shen
  A text detection and recognition system based on an end-to-end trainable network from UAV imagery
Qingtian Wu and Yimin Zhou
  Visual Localization of Inspection Robot using Extended Kalman Filter and Aruco Markers
Jingxiang Zheng, Shusheng Bi, Bo Cao and Dongsheng Yang
  Friday December 14, 2018  
Track 6:   
   Session:  Fri1-6 - Mobile Robots II 
  Chairs:  Weria Khaksar, Andrey Savkin 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  408 
  On Safe Robot Navigation among Humans as Dynamic Obstacles in Unknown Indoor Environments
Alireza Hekmati and Kamal Gupta
  Mobile Robot Localisation and Navigation Using LEGO NXT and Ultrasonic Sensor
Yanan Liu, Rui Fan, Bin Yu, Mohammud Junaid Bocus, Ming Liu, Hepeng Ni, Jiahe Fan and Shixin Mao
  Self-Adjusting Roadmaps: A Fast Sampling-Based Path Planning Algorithm for Navigation in Unknown Environments
Weria Khaksar, Md Zia Uddin and Jim Torresen
  Collision Free Navigation of a Flying Robot for Underground Mine Search and Mapping
Hang Li, Andrey Savkin and Branka Vucetic
  VGPN: Voice-Guided Pointing Robot Navigation for Humans
Jun Hu, Zhongyu Jiang, Xionghao Ding, Peter Hall and Taijiang Mu
  Resetting Method using GNSS in LIDAR-based Probabilistic Self-Localization
Hiroki Goto, Ryuichi Ueda and Yasuo Hayashibara
   Session:  Fri2-6 - Mobile Robots III 
  Chairs:  Xiangrong Xu, George Nikolakopoulos 
     Time:  14:40 - 16:10 
  Room:  408 
  Design, Development and Experimental Evaluation of a Thrust Vectoring Vortex Climbing Robot
Andreas Papadimitriou, George Andrikopoulos and George Nikolakopoulos
  Structural Optimization Design and Performance Simulation of A Novel Six-wheel-legged Mobile Robot
Xiangxiang Wang and Xiangrong Xu
  Real-time Player's Posture Measurement System for Air-Hockey Robot
Masaya Kaneko and Akio NAMIKI
  Experimental Verification of Underactuated Sliding Locomotion Robot with Quick Return Linkage
Masatsugu Nishihara and Fumihiko Asano
  A Light-Weight Wheel-Based Cable Inspection Climbing Robot: From Simulation to Reality
Mingkang Zheng, Mingdai Yang, Xiaoqiang Yuan and Ning DING
  Kinematic Modelling and Analysis of an Ess-board-like Robot
Zhaoheng Zeng, Daye Chen, Tao Zhang and Yisheng Guan
   Session:  Fri3-6 - SLAM 
  Chairs:  Shohei Shirafuji , Shusheng Bi 
     Time:  16:30 - 18:00 
  Room:  408 
  Bionic Visual-based Data Conversion for SLAM
Mingzhu Li, Weimin Zhang, Yongliang Shi, Zhuo Yao, Zhenshuo Liang and Qiang Huang
  Tightly-coupled Data Fusion of VINS and Odometer Based on Wheel Slip Estimation
Zhiqiang Dang, Tianmiao Wang and Fumin Pang
  Auto-estimation of the Relative Orientation Between a Roof-mounted Spherical Camera and a Vehicle Based on Spherical SLAM
Shoji Matsuo, SHIGANG LI, Jianfeng Li, Ikuhisa Mitsugami and Takahiro Kosaki
  An Analysis about the Problem of SLAM in Tunnel-like Environment with Serpentine Locomotion and Its Solution
Yang Tian and Shugen Ma
  A Robust Visual SLAM System Based on RGB-D Camera Used in Various Indoor Scenes
Long Li, Angsong Li, Yingzhong Tian, Wenbin Wang, Wei Chen, Yining Fan and Fengfeng Xi
  Visual Odometry Based On Monocular Camera and IMU with Error State Kalman Filter
Yunzhou Zhang, Yanjiao Liu, Bo Wu, Chengqiang Gao and Rui Xia
  Saturday December 15, 2018  
Track 6:   
   Session:  Sat1-6 - Service Robots 
  Chairs:  U-Xuan Tan, Kun Xu 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  408 
  Autonomous Navigation by Mobile Robots in Human Environments: A Survey
Jiyu Cheng, Hu Cheng, Max Q.-H. Meng and Hong Zhang
  Self-Localization of Parking Robots Using Square-Like Landmarks
Canbo Ye, Guang Chen, Sanqing Qu, Qianyi Yang, Kai Chen, Jiatong Du and Ruien Hu
  Validation of a Small Flying E-nose System for Air Pollutants Control: A Plume Detection Case Study from an Agricultural Machine
Joao Valente, Sandra Munniks, Imke de Man and Lammert Kooistra
  A Survey on the Application Trends of Home Service Robotics
Georgios A. Zachiotis, George Andrikopoulos, Randy Gomez, Keisuke Nakamura and George Nikolakopoulos
  Design and Analysis of Continuous Rotating Multifunctional Mechanical Gripper
Menghui Pei, Kun Xu, Xilun Ding, Shuiqing Jiang and Xiangyu Gao
  Design and Discussion on A Novel Intelligent Wheelchair Bed
Renming Guan, Jianjun Yuan, Songmin Jia and Xiuzhi Li
   Session:  Sat2-6 - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 
  Chairs:  U-Xuan Tan, Changhong Fu 
     Time:  14:10 - 15:40 
  Room:  408 
  Robust Scalable Part-Based Visual Tracking for UAV with Background-Aware Correlation Filter
Changhong Fu, Yinqiang Zhang, Ran Duan and Zongwu Xie
  UAVs versus Pirates: A Pheromone-based Swarm Monitoring Method
Ruiwen Zhang, Tom Holvoet, Bifeng Song and Yang Pei
  CRASH: A Collaborative Aerial-Ground Exploration System Using Hybrid-Frontier Method
Luqi Wang, Fei Gao, Fengyu Cai and Shaojie Shen
  Semi-autonomous Collision Avoidance Flight Using Two Dimensional Laser Range Finder with Mirrors for Bridge Inspection
Satoko Abiko, Tomohiro Harada, Tadahiro Hasegawa, Shin'ichi Yuta and Naohiro Shimaji
  Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Based Running Person Detection from a Real-Time Moving Camera
Happiness Dike, Yimin Zhou, Qingtian Wu, Gong Liang and Qin Lv
  KF-Based Active Modeling for a Quadrotor Slung Load System
Kui Yi, Xiao Liang, Yuqing He, Liying Yang and Jianda Han

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07   T08 

      See also: Complete Paper List in ASCII Text
Program Last Updated: Sun Dec 9 10:35:25 2018 (Beijing Time)