ROBIO 2018 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

ROBIO 2018           
TECHNICAL    PROGRAM

       Technical Sessions           Complete Paper List           Papers by Tracks           Author Index       

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07   T08 


  Thrusday December 13, 2018  
Track 5:   
   Session:  Thu1-5 - Medical Robots I 
  Chairs:  Elahe Abdi, Houde Dai 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  407 
  Improvement of Multi-body Simulation Model for Comparative Study of Cervical Traction Therapy-Comparison between Inclined and Sitting Traction
Lawrence KF Wong, Zhiwei Luo, Nobuyuki Kurusu and Keiji Fujino
  Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction Surgery Navigation and Robotic Positioning System under X-rays
Biao Yang, Lei Hu, Na Guo, YuHan Wang, Hongsheng Liu and Zhonghao Han
  GAVRe2: Towards Data-driven Upper-Limb Rehabilitation with Adaptive-Feedback Gamification
Yujun Lai, Sheila Sutjipto, Matthew D. Clout, Marc G. Carmichael and Gavin Paul
  Classification of Parkinsonian Rigidity using AdaBoost with Decision Stumps
yandan Tan, Guangcai Zhao, Houde Dai, Zhirong Lin and Guoen Cai
  Design and Performance Evaluation of A Novel Vascular Interventional Surgery Robot
Long Li, Zhihui Huang, Yingzhong Tian, Wenbin Wang, Wei Chen, Zexi Li and Fengfeng Xi
  Needle Insertion Path Planning System for Lower Abdominal Insertion Based on CT Images
Ryutaro Matsumoto, Ryosuke Tsumura and Hiroyasu Iwata
   Session:  Thu2-5 - Medical Robots II 
  Chairs:  Elahe Abdi, Hao Pei 
     Time:  14:10 - 15:40 
  Room:  407 
  Development and Comparison of Foot Interfaces for Controlling a Robotic Arm in Surgery
Elahe Abdi, Mohamed Bouri, Etienne Burdet and Hannes Bleuler
  Characteristic Evaluation of a Master-Slave Interventional Surgical Robot Control system
Shuxiang Guo, Cheng Yang, Xianqiang Bao, Nan Xiao and Rui Shen
  3D Copying: Comparison of an Industrial Micro Computed Tomography System and a Medical C-Arm Regarding the Creation of Surface Models of Physical Objects
Michael Kruttschnitt and Tim C. Lueth
  Intermittent Force Application of Wire-driven Gait Training Robot to Encourage User to Learn an Induced Gait
Tamon Miyake, Yo Kobayashi, Masakatsu Fujie and Shigeki Sugano
  An Automatic Scoliosis Diagnosis and Measurement System Based on Deep Learning
Zhiqiang Tan, Kai Yang, Yu Sun, Bo Wu, Huiren Tao, Ying Hu and Jianwei Zhang
  A Cyclic Motion Controller for 3D steering of a Programmable Bevel-tip Needle: a simulation study
Eloise Matheson, Thomas Watts, Riccardo Secoli and Ferdinando Rodriguezy Baena
   Session:  Thu3-5 - Medical Robots III 
  Chairs:  Aiguo Ming, Houde Dai 
     Time:  16:00 - 17:30 
  Room:  407 
  Non-energized Above Knee Prosthesis for Stairs Walking with Synergetic Interaction between Knee and Ankle Joints
Takayuki Kikuchi, Ryota Fujino, Kenta Igarashi and Koichi Koganezawa
  Ankle Joint Stretching Device by Using Tension Rod Structure for Self Rehabilitation
Shin Sugihara, Hideki Toda and Takahiro Yamaguchi
  Adaptive CPG-based Impedance Control for Assistive Lower Limb Exoskeleton
Luo Ruiming, Sun Shouqian, Zhao Xiangyu, Zhang Yuxuan and Tang Yongchuan
  Development of Transfer Assist Equipment by Lower Back Burden Reduction Method of Caregiver
Jiang Wu and Motoki Shino
  The Control System for Flexible Hip Assistive Exoskeleton
Tao Xue, Ziwei Wang, Tao Zhang, Meng Zhang and Zhiyuan Li
  Gait Planning with Dynamic Movement Primitives for Lower Limb Exoskeleton Walking Up Stairs
Wenhao Ma, Hong Cheng, Rui Huang and Qiming Cheng
  Friday December 14, 2018  
Track 5:   
   Session:  Fri1-5 - Human-Machine Interface 
  Chairs:  Zeyang Xia, Yen-Lun Chen 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  407 
  Adaptive Filtering for Interference Removal in FNIRS-based BCI Using Empirical Wavelet Transform
Jiayue Mao, Zhen Sun and Junchen Wang
  Towards Control of EEG-based Robotic Arm using Deep Learning via Stacked Sparse Autoencoder
Oluwagbenga Paul, Xiangxin Li, Zeyang Xia, Jing Xiong, Guanglin Li and Peng Fang
  Robot-Assisted Rehabilitation System Based on SSVEP Brain-Computer Interface for Upper Extremity
Yaqi Chu, Xingang Zhao, Zou Yijun, Weiliang Xu and Yiwen Zhao
  Gesture Control of Quadcopter for a Stable Flight
Yu-Ming Lu, Chih-Chia Kuo and Yen-Lun Chen
  Finger Movement Classification from Myoelectric Signals Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Venkatesh Bharadwaj S, Mobarakol Islam, Wei Zhang and Hongliang Ren
  Assist Control for Dual Arm Cooperative Manipulation by Remote Controlled Robot
Takuya Shirato, Yang Liu, Ayaka Matsuzaka, Chuanyu GUO and Akio NAMIKI
   Session:  Fri2-5 - Robot Sensing I 
  Chairs:  Fei Chao , Chang'an Yi 
     Time:  14:40 - 16:10 
  Room:  407 
  Soft Fingertip with Tactile Sensation for Detecting Grasping Orientation of Thin Object
Muhammad Hisyam bin Rosle, Ryo Kojima, Zhongkui Wang and Shinichi Hirai
  Real-time Dynamic Models for Soft Bending Actuators
Isuru Godage, Yue Chen, Kevin Galloway, Emily Templeton, Brian Rife and Ian Walker
  Accurate decoding of material textures using a finger mounted accelerometer
Kuniharu Sakurada, Gowrishankar Ganesh, Wenwei Yu and Kahori Kita
  A Neuromorphic Approach to Tactile Texture Recognition
Anupam Kumar Gupta, Rohan Ghosh, Aravindh Natarajan Swaminathan, Balakrishna Deverakonda, Godwin Ponraj, Alcimar B. Soares and Nitish V Thakor
  High-Resolution and High-Frame-Rate Image Estimation with Heterogeneous Cameras
Tomoaki Nagai and Akio Namiki
  High-speed Orientation Measurement of a Moving Object with Patterned Light Projection and Model Matching
Yusuke Kin, Keitaro Shimada, Akio NAMIKI and Idaku Ishii
   Session:  Fri3-5 - Robot Sensing II 
  Chairs:  Juan Rojas , Haibo Huang 
     Time:  16:30 - 18:00 
  Room:  407 
  Verification of Reducing Effect of Driver Fatigue Increase by Using the Driver's Seat with Two Support Mechanisms
Yuya Toda, Katsuhitro Asano, Koshiro Yamamoto, Fumiya Yamamoto, Soichiro Hayakawa, Shigeyoshi Tsutsumi, Ryojun Ikeura, Takumi Yamakawa, Masami Yoshida, Takao Tsutsui and Hideo Tobata
  Dynamic Dense Conditional Random Field Inference for Efficient Incremental Multi-class Video Segmentation
hongjun zhou, Shaoqing Zhu and Mingyu You
  Extraction of Speed-Independent Vibration Features for Terrain Classification in Lugged-Wheel Rovers
Fengtian Lv, Haibo Gao, Yumeng Bai, Nan Li, Liang Ding, Ruyi Zhou, Zongquan Deng and Guangjun Liu
  Alignment of Similar Shapes Based on their Convex Hulls for 3D Object Classification
Petra Durovic, Marko Filipovic and Robert Cupec
  Multimodal Sparse Representation for Anomaly Classification in A Robot Introspection System
Hongmin Wu, Dong Liu, Shuangda Duan, Yisheng Guan and Juan Rojas
  Real-time Estimation of Angular Vibration Motion using Gyroscope for Long Distance Targeting Applications
Yichang He, Yunfeng Fan, Dingguo Zhang and U-Xuan Tan
  Saturday December 15, 2018  
Track 5:   
   Session:  Sat1-5 - Teleoperated Robots I 
  Chairs:  Hongliang Ren, Sheng Bi 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  407 
  A Shared Control Scheme for Teleoperation of Hot Line Work Robots
Jiangcheng Chen, Sheng Bi and Ning Xi
  Assistance for Master-Slave System for Objects of Various Shapes by Eye Gaze Tracking and Motion Prediction
Ayaka Matsuzaka, Yang Liu, Chuanyu Guo, Takuya Shirato and Akio Namiki
  Long-range Hand Gesture Recognition With Joint SSD Network
Chengming Yi, Liguang Zhou, Zhixiang Wang, Zhenglong Sun and Changgeng Tan
  A VR Training System with Haptic Force Feedback for the Robotic Endovascular Surgery
Yu Song, Shuxiang Guo and Linshuai Zhang
  CombX: Design of a Haptic Device for Teleoperation
Bin Zhao, Shu'an Zhang, Zhonghao Wu, Qi Li and Kai Xu
  Estimation of Hand Position and Posture using Inertial Sensors and its Application to Robot Teaching System
Akihito Ito, Nobutaka Tsujiuchi, Kenji Horio and Keisuke Kitano
   Session:  Sat2-5 - Teleoperated Robots II 
  Chairs:  Hongliang Ren, Kevin Huang 
     Time:  14:10 - 15:40 
  Room:  407 
  Achieving Position Synchronization in Passive Bilateral Teleoperation
Hongbing Li, Zheng Li, Kenji Kawashima, Evgeni Magid and Kundong Wang
  External Force Estimation of Impedance Type Driven Mechanism for Surgical Robot with Kalman Filter
Hongbing Li, Kundong Wang, Zheng Li, Kenji Kawashima and Evgeni Magid
  Research on Target Recognition and Autonomous Operation for Vibration Damper Recover Robot
Yijun Han and Ruhao Jiang
  Electronic Control Concept for Surgical Manipulators Generated Using an Automated Design Process
Yannick Krieger, Benjamin Walter, Jonas Pfeiffer, Thomas Thalhofer, Alexander Meining and Tim Lueth
  A Robust and Singular-free Analytical Solution for The Hand-eye Calibration of A Novel Surgical Robot
Huajian Song, Zhijiang Du, Weidong Wang, Lining Sun and Zhiyuan Yan
  Visionless Tele-Exploration of 3D Moving Objects
Kevin Huang, Patrick Lancaster, Joshua Smith and Howard Chizeck

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07   T08 

      See also: Complete Paper List in ASCII Text
Program Last Updated: Sun Dec 9 10:35:25 2018 (Beijing Time)