ROBIO 2018 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

ROBIO 2018           
TECHNICAL    PROGRAM

       Technical Sessions           Complete Paper List           Papers by Tracks           Author Index       

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07   T08 


  Thrusday December 13, 2018  
Track 4:   
   Session:  Thu1-4 - Robotic Vision I 
  Chairs:  Takafumi Matsumaru, Changhong Fu 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  406 
  Visual Crowd Counting with Improved Inception-ResNet-A Module
Xiongjie Chen, Ruiqin Guo, Wei Luo and Changhong Fu
  A Vision Detection System for Odd-Form Components
Kaifu Zhang, Yihui Li, Yisheng Guan and Li He
  A Less-Dependent Threshold Corner Detection Algorithm
Yihui Li, Haifei Zhu, Yan Huang, Yijiong Lin, Xubin Lin and Yisheng Guan
  Short Range Fingertip Pointing Operation Interface by Depth Camera
Kazuki Horiuchi and Takafumi Matsumaru
  An Online Automatic Calibration Method Based on Feature Descriptor for Non-Overlapping Multi-Camera Systems
Long Zhang, Jingdong Zhang, Wen Zhang, Chaofan Zhang and Yong Liu
  CNN Descriptor Improvement Based on L2-Normalization and Feature Pooling for Patch Classification
Zhuang Dai, Weinan Chen, Xinghong Huang, Birong Li, Lei Zhu, Li He, Jinming Wen, Yisheng Guan and Hong Zhang
   Session:  Thu2-4 - Robotic Vision II 
  Chairs:  Petra Durovic , Ming Liu 
     Time:  14:10 - 15:40 
  Room:  406 
  CI-SHOT: A Statistical Method for Binary Feature Descriptor on 3D Point Clouds
Liangjie Du, Huasong Min and Yunhan Lin
  Image Super-Resolution Using Memory Mechanism
Ziyang Liu, Weihai Chen, Xingming Wu, Haosong Yue and Zhengguo Li
  Towards a Vision-Based Concept for Gesture Control of a Robot Providing Visual Feedback
Gabriele Bolano, Atanas Tanev, Lea Steffen, Arne Roennau and Rudiger Dillmann
  Visual Manipulation Relationship Detection with Fully Connected CRFs for Autonomous Robotic Grasp
Chenjie Yang, Xuguang Lan, Hanbo Zhang, Xinwen Zhou and Nanning Zheng
  Application of Local Deformable Template Matching in Robot Deburring
Rentao Xiong, zengliang lai, Yisheng Guan, Yufeng Yang and Chuanwu Cai
  Uncalibrated Robotic Weld Seam Tracking System
Jiangtao Yin, Tao Zhang, Yisheng Guan and Guanfeng Liu
   Session:  Thu3-4 - Deep Learning in Robotics I 
  Chairs:  Takafumi Matsumaru, Sakmongkon Chumkamon 
     Time:  16:00 - 17:30 
  Room:  406 
  Learning Geometric Constraints of Actions from Demonstrations for Manipulation Task Planning
Jinqiang Yuan, Chee-Meng Chew and Velusamy Subramaniam
  Adaptive Control of a Manipulator with Flexible Joint Using PSO Optimization
Qirong Tang, Haibo Tu, Shun Wu and Jie Li
  Learning to Interrupt: A Hierarchical Deep Reinforcement Learning Framework for Efficient Exploration
Tingguang Li, Jin PAN, delong zhu and Max Meng
  Control of Free-floating Space Robots to Capture Targets using Soft Q-learning
ChangZhi Yan, Qiyuan Zhang, Zhaoyang Liu, Xueqian Wang and Bin Liang
  Energy Efficiency and Speed Optimization by Squad-Unit Genetic Algorithm for Bipedal Walking
Runming Zhang, Huaxin Liu, Fei Meng, Ru Kang, Zhangguo YU, Aiguo Ming and Qiang Huang
  A Real-Time Brain Control Method Based on Facial Expression for Prosthesis Operation
Zhufeng Lu, Xiaodong Zhang, Hanzhe Li and Rui Li
  Friday December 14, 2018  
Track 4:   
   Session:  Fri1-4 - Image Processing 
  Chairs:  Petra Durovic , Jing-Chuan Wang 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  406 
  U-shaped Densely Connected Convolutional Networks for Automatic 3D Cardiovascular MR Segmentation
Chongyang Ran, Ping Liu, Yinling Qian, Yucheng He and Qiong Wang
  A Point-line-based SLAM Framework for UAV Close Proximity Transmission Tower Inspection
Jiang Bian, Xiaolong Hui, Xiaoguang Zhao and Min Tan
  Image denoising with Weighted ORientation-Matched Filters(WORM)
Debajyoti Karmaker, Ingo Schiffner, Michael Wilson and Mandyam V. Srinivasan
  RGB-D Saliency Detection: Dataset and Algorithm for Robot Vision
Xia Yuan, Juan Yue and Yanan Zhang
  Intersection Perception Through Real-time Semantic Segmentation to Assist Navigation of Visually Impaired Pedestrians
Kailun Yang, Ruiqi Cheng, Luis M. Bergasa, Eduardo Romera, Kaiwei Wang and Ningbo Long
  Nondestructive Image De-blurring Based on Diffraction Blurring Model
Yangjie Wei, JieQiong Du and YongJun Liu
   Session:  Fri2-4 - Deep Learning in Robotics II 
  Chairs:  Zhijun Zhang, Zhengcai Cao 
     Time:  14:40 - 16:10 
  Room:  406 
  EMG Dataset Augmentation Approaches for Improving the Multi-DOF Wrist Movement Regression Accuracy and Robustness
Wei Yang, Dapeng Yang, Jiaming Li, Yu Liu and Hong Liu
  Gesture Recognition Network Design Based on Deep Convolutional Networks and Spatial Enhancement Block
Qinglin Li, Biao Hu, Junkuan Li and Zhengcai Cao
  CNN and PCA Based Visual System of A Wheelchair Manipulator Robot for Automatic Drinking
Zhijun Zhang, Shi Mao, Ke Chen, Lin Xiao, Bolin Liao, Chunquan Li and Pengchao Zhang
  Prediction of EMG Signal on Missing Channel from Signal Captured from Other Related Channels via Deep Neural Network
Ping Wang, Erlong Tan, Yinli Jin, Li Li and Jun Wang
  End-to-end Pixelwise Surface Normal Estimation with Convolutional Neural Networks and Shape Reconstruction Using GelSight Sensor
Jianhua Li, Siyuan Dong and Edward Adelson
  A New PSOGSA Inspired Convolutional Echo State Network for Long-term Chaotic Health Status Prediction
Gege Zhang, Chao Zhang, Zheqing Li and Weidong Zhang
   Session:  Fri3-4 - Deep Learning in Robotics III 
  Chairs:  Yusuke Ikemoto, Sakmongkon Chumkamon 
     Time:  16:30 - 18:00 
  Room:  406 
  End-to-End Learning Driver Policy using Moments Deep Neural Network
Deheng Qian, Dongchun Ren, Yingying Meng, Yanliang Zhu, Shuguang Ding, Sheng Fu, Zhichao Wang and Huaxia Xia
  A Stereo Visual Obstacle Detection Approach Using Fuzzy Logic and Neural Network in Agriculture
Jin Yan and Yong Liu
  Road Boundary Estimation for Mobile Robot using Deep Learning and Particle Filter
Kazuki Mano, Hiroaki Masuzawa, Jun Miura and Igi Ardiyanto
  Picking up One of the Folded and Stacked Towels by a Single Arm Robot
Satonori Demura, Kazuki Sano, Wataru Nakajima, Kotaro Nagahama and Kimitoshi Yamazaki
  Object Recognition, Localization and Grasp Detection Using a Unified Deep Convolutional Neural Network with Multi-task Loss
Qun Jia, Zhiqiang Cao, Xionglei Zhao, Lei Pang, Yingying Yu and Junzhi Yu
  Predict Robot Grasp Outcomes based on Multi-Modal Information
Chao Yang, Peng Du, Fuchun Sun, Bin Fang and Jie Zhou
  Saturday December 15, 2018  
Track 4:   
   Session:  Sat1-4 - Machine Learning in Robotics I 
  Chairs:  Sakmongkon Chumkamon, Huihuan Qian 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  406 
  Learning and Generation of Personal Handwriting Style Chinese Font
Yutian Lei, Liguang Zhou, Tianjiao Pan, Huihuan QIAN and Zhenglong Sun
  A Trajectory Modification Method for Tool Operation Based on Human Demonstration Using MITATE Technique
Satonori Demura, Yaqiang Mo, Kotaro Nagahama and Kimitoshi Yamazaki
  A Child Caring Robot for The Dangerous Behavior Detection Based on the Object Recognition and Human Action Recognition
Qiang Nie, Xin Wang, Jiangliu Wang, Manlin Wang and Prof. Yunhui Liu
  Complex Sequential Tasks Learning with Bayesian Inference and Gaussian Mixture Model
Huiwen Zhang, Xiaoning Han, Wei Zhang and Weijia Zhou
  Evaluation of Rapid Active Learning Method for Motion Label Learning in Variable VR Environment
Tatsuya Sakato and Tetsunari Inamura
  Mapping Grasping Motion of the Hand Between Master and Slave in A Low-dimensional Latent Space
Chuanyu Guo, Yang Liu, Ayaka Matsuzaka, Takuya Shirato, Tetsuya Mouri and Akio Namiki
   Session:  Sat2-4 - Machine Learning in Robotics II 
  Chairs:  Hao Pei, Yusuke Ikemoto 
     Time:  14:10 - 15:40 
  Room:  406 
  A Natural Language Processing Method of Chinese Instruction for Multi-legged Manipulating Robot
Weiwei Li, Kun Xu, Jing Qi and Xilun Ding
  Penguin Huddling inspired Distributed Boundary Movement for Group Survival in Multi-robot Systems using Gaussian Processes
Tamzidul Mina and Byung-Cheol Min
  A Novel Transfer Metric Learning Approach Based on Multi-Group
Chang'an Yi, Yonghui Xu, Bo Xu, Jingtang Zhong, Zhen Zhu, Pengshuai Yin and Huaqing Min
  Robotic Patrolling Systems based on Hidden Markov Model for Moving Visitors
Satoshi Hoshino and Junichiro Chiba
  Decomposition of Movement Data of Quadruped Robot by Using Autoencoder
Hiroki Yamamoto, Yuichiro Ishii, Sungi Kim and Yusuke Ikemoto
  A Framework for Hybrid Location Prediction via Decision Tree Classification
Chao Ma, Shaohua Wan, Bo Han and Hao Gui

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07   T08 

      See also: Complete Paper List in ASCII Text
Program Last Updated: Sun Dec 9 10:35:25 2018 (Beijing Time)