ROBIO 2018 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

ROBIO 2018           
TECHNICAL    PROGRAM

       Technical Sessions           Complete Paper List           Papers by Tracks           Author Index       

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07   T08 


  Thrusday December 13, 2018  
Track 3:   
   Session:  Thu1-3 - Underwater Robots 
  Chairs:  Kazunori Hosotani, Huang Jinguo 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  405 
  A New Underwater Robot for Crack Welding in Nuclear Power Plants
Yang Luo, Jianguo Tao, Qingjie Sun, Liping Deng and Zongquan Deng
  Design and CFD based Simulation Analysis of a Biotic Webbed Feet Propulsion Mechanism for Hydroplaning
Jinguo Huang, Jiayu Li, Hongyu Chen, Xingbang Yang, Jianhong Liang and Tianmiao Wang
  Communication Distance Correlates Positively with Electrode Distance in Underwater Electrocommunication
Yang Zhou, Wei Wang, Han Zhang, Chen Wang, Gang Xu and Guangming Xie
  Numerical Analysis of The Body, Webbed-feet and Wings During Cormorant's Take-off
Jinguo Huang, Jianhong Liang, Tianmiao Wang, Hongyu Chen, Jiayu Li and Xingbang Yang
  Bio-inspired Geomagnetic Navigation Algorithm Based on Segmented Search for AUV
Jiaojiao Guo, Mingyong Liu, Mengfan Wang, Xixi Zhou and Yang Yang
  Intelligent Detection for Artificial Lateral Line of Bio-inspired Robotic Fish Using EMD and SVMs
Hu Qiao, Liu Yu, Zhao Zhenyi and Lei Zhufeng
   Session:  Thu2-3 - Soft Robots I 
  Chairs:  Guanjun Bao, Chaoqun Xiang 
     Time:  14:10 - 15:40 
  Room:  405 
  Kinematic Flexibility Analysis of a Wire-Driven Continuum Robot
Cong Wang, Chenghao Yang and Rongjie Kang
  Obstacle Avoidance for Manipulator with Arbitrary Arm Shape Using Signed Distance Function
Shan Xu, Gaofeng Li and Jingtai Liu
  A Soft Biomimetic Module of Elephant Trunk Driven by Dielectric Elastomers
Jianwen Zhao, Junming Zhang, David McCoul, Yanzhen Cui and Xin Lan
  Research on Humanoid Pneumatic Soft Robot Hand
Yaqi Zhang, Zonggui Xu, Lufeng Pan and Guanjun Bao
  Research on Bending and Torsion Properties of Bionic Square Continuum Robot
Jiaorong Liu, Tao Jin, Long Li, Fei Yang, Yingzhong Tian, Yang Xian and Fengfeng Xi
  Shape Modeling of a Parallel Soft Panel Continuum Robot
Long Li, YinJun ZHAO, Yingzhong Tian, Wenbin Wang, Wei Chen, Zenggui Gao, Yihao Lu and Fengfeng Xi
   Session:  Thu3-3 - Soft Robots II 
  Chairs:  Guanjun Bao, Chaoqun Xiang 
     Time:  16:00 - 17:30 
  Room:  405 
  A Kinematic Model for Software Robot Based on Double Laminate Plate Theory
Yongrou Zhang, Da Wang, Xuefeng Zhou, Taobo Cheng and Dan Huang
  An Integrated Framework for Modular Reconfigurable Soft Robots
Yihong Zhang, Manjia Su, Yisheng Guan, Haifei Zhu and Shixin Mao
  Geometry and Material Optimization of A Soft Pneumatic Gripper for Handling Deformable Object
Zhongkui Wang and Shinichi Hirai
  3D-PSA: A 3D Pneumatic Soft Actuator with Extending and Omnidirectional Bending Motion
Rongzhen Xie, Manjia Su, Yihong Zhang and Yisheng Guan
  Artificial Muscles as Actuators in Symmetrical Structure
Long Li, Jianfei Shen, Jiakai Ma, Hua Li, Yingzhong Tian, Wenbin Wang, Xiangjie Jia and Fengfeng Xi
  The Design of a Deformable Robotic Mannequin
Haocan Xu, Jituo Li, Jiawei Weng, Haijin Deng, Chengdi Zhou, Dongliang Zhang and Guodong Lu
  Friday December 14, 2018  
Track 3:   
   Session:  Fri1-3 - Soft Robots III 
  Chairs:  Shijie Guo, Chang'an Yi 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  405 
  Fuzzy-based Control of Autonomous Mobile Robots: Design and Realization of a Prototype
Abderraouf Maoudj, Abdelfetah Hentout, Chaabane Boubakir, Mohammed Bouhebila and Houdaifa Maoudj
  Shape Detection and Reconstruction of Soft Robotic Arm Based on Fiber Bragg Grating Sensor Array
Zhiyuan Zhang, Xueqian Wang, Songtao Wang, Deshan Meng and Bin Liang
  Kinematic Analysis of Novel Soft Robotic Arm Based on Virtual Work Principle
Zhiyuan Zhang, Songtao Wang, Xueqian Wang, Houde Liu and Bin Liang
  A Soft Thermal Modulation and Physiological Sensing System for Neuro-Vascular Assessment
Donald Ward, Nil Gurel, Omer Inan and Frank L Hammond III
  Tri-iron Tetra-oxide and Silicone Composite Beam Actuator
Kahye Song and Youngsu Cha
  Underwater Thrust Characteristics of a Flexible Spiked Crawler Track
Kazunori Hosotani, Kanata Matsuzaka and Yuki Takayama
   Session:  Fri2-3 - Smart Structures and Actuators II 
  Chairs:  Kazunori Hosotani, Hai-jun Su 
     Time:  14:40 - 16:10 
  Room:  405 
  A Mechanism of Single Actuator Snakeboard Robot and Its Curving Motion Generation
Satoshi Ito, Shoya Sugiura, Yuya Masuda, Sam Kiely, Jun Yabuki and Ryosuke Morita
  Design and Analysis of A Novel MRI-compatible Breast Biopsy Robot
Mingyue Lu, Yongde Zhang, Zhaoli Hu, Haiyan Du and Suoliang Niu
  Design and Validation of Multi-Layer Brakes for a Lockable Stand for a Surgical Robotic System
Tianlai Dong, Yuyang Chen, Lingyun Zeng, Zenghui Liu and Kai Xu
  Research on Biomechanical Properties of Anterior Cruciate Ligament in the Reconstruction
Ze Cui, Zenghao Chen, Donghai Qian, Gaofeng Ni, Wangyang Han and Danjie Zhu
  A Bipedal Robot with an Energy Transfer Mechanism between Legs: A Pilot Study
Huthaifa Ahmad, Yoshihiro Nakata, Yutaka Nakamura and Hiroshi Ishiguro
  Analysis and Design of Rotating Mechanism for Multi-station Precision Operation
Hongpeng Che, Jinhai Gao, Lina Hao and Jiaming Chen
   Session:  Fri3-3 - Mechatronic systems I 
  Chairs:  Qingsong Xu, Wenqiang Wu 
     Time:  16:30 - 18:00 
  Room:  405 
  Design of a Novel Piezo-Driven XYZ Compliant Parallel Micro/Nano-Positioning Stage
Zeyi Wu and Qingsong Xu
  Autonomous Aerial Manipulation Using a Hexacopter Equipped with a Robotic Arm
Ran Jiao, Mingjie Dong, Wusheng Chou, Hailong Yu and Hao Yu
  High-Throughput Single Cell Trapping and Patterning Using a Sandwiched Microfluidic Chip
Lei Fan, Tao Luo and Dong Sun
  An Odd-Form Electronic Component Insertion System Based on Dual SCARA
Yijiong Lin, Yihui Li, Yan Huang, Kaifu Zhang, Haifei Zhu, Yansui Liu and Yisheng Guan
  Characterization of a Microchip Device for Cell Patterning via Negative Dielectrophoresis
Kaicheng Huang, Henry Chu, Bo Lu and Li Cheng
  A Double-jaw Hand that Mimics A Mouth of the Moray Eel
Joshua C. Triyonoputro, Weiwei Wan, Kantapon Akanesuvan and Kensuke Harada
  Saturday December 15, 2018  
Track 3:   
   Session:  Sat1-3 - Mechatronic Systems II 
  Chairs:  Guilin Yang, Samuel Detzel 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  405 
  A Kinesthetic Teaching System for a Robotic Arm for Middle Ear Surgery
Samuel Detzel, Maria Steinberger and Tim Lueth
  Design and Control of a Variable Viscous Damping Actuator (VVDA) for Compliant Robotic Joints
De Zhi, Zhiyou Feng, Wenbin Xu, Rongjie Kang and Lisha Chen
  A Novel Deployable Capture Mechanism Based on Bennett Networks for Active Debris Removal
XueAi Li, Kui Sun, Yuanfei Zhang, Jingdong Zhao and Hong Liu
  Design and Analysis of a 3-DOF Planar Flexure-based Parallel Mechanism with Large Motion Range
Bao Yang, Chi Zhang, Hongtao Yu, Xiaolu Huang, Guilin Yang and Silu Chen
  A novel building strategy to reduce warpage in droplet based additive manufacturing of semi-crystalline polymers
Andreas Schroffer, Jelena Prsa, Franz Irlinger and Tim Christian Lueth
  Research on Fuzzy Rule-Based Reasoning System for Continuous Casting Quality Assurance
Zhufeng Lei, Wenbin Su, Yu Liu, Qi Gao, Ladao Yang and Qiao Hu
   Session:  Sat2-3 - Mechatronic Systems III 
  Chairs:  Qinying Chen, Ling Wang 
     Time:  14:10 - 15:40 
  Room:  405 
  Research on Control of Auxiliary Robot for Ultrasonic Diagnosis
Xiaotong Liu, Chongyang Ran, Qiong Wang and Peng Zhang
  A Passive Connection Mechanism for On-orbit Assembly of Large-Scale Antenna Structure
Xin Meng, Kun Xu, Pin Guo, Yang Li and Xilun Ding
  Fuzzy Logic with Load Compensation for Upper Limb Exoskeleton Control Based on IMU Data Fusion
Mohamed G. B. Atia and Omar Salah Nour
  Environment Perception and Motion Strategy for Transformable Legged Wheel Robot on Rough Terrains
Qiwei Xu, Weizhong Guo, Mrityunjaya Sherikar, Chen Wu and Litao Wang
  Impedance Control System Analysis and Gain Tuning of Robot Joints with Flexibility
Chongchong Wang, Guilin Yang, Chin-Yin Chen and qiang xin
  Development of a Multi-DOFs Pneumatic Servo Polishing Robot
Li Jiang, Huojun Zhang, Ting Li, Jianhua Tang, Hui Huang, Hongmin Wang and Junjun Wu
   Session:  Sat3-3 - Mechatronic Systems IV 
  Chairs:  Ryojun Ikeura, Ruizhou Wang 
     Time:  16:00 - 17:30 
  Room:  405 
  Sensory Evaluation of Cutting Force for Encountered-type Haptic Display Using MR Fluid
Hiroki Ohnari, satoko abiko and Teppei Tsujita
  Analysis of Cooperative Driving Characteristics of Vehicles by Two Humans for The Application to Automatic Driving System
Yota Hashiba, Ryojun Ikeura, Yota Hasebe, Soichiro Hayakawa and Shigeyoshi Tsutsumi
  Research on High Precision Micro-assembly Technology for Automated MEMS Thermopile Chip Die Bonding Process
Yongtao Jiang, Shanshan Feng, Haibo Huang and Liguo Chen
  Development and Analysis of a High-speed Human-Robot Collaborative System and its Application
Yuji Yamakawa, Yutaro Matsui and Masatoshi Ishikawa
  Pose Alignment for Electronic Component Insertion Using Rotational Stereo Vision
Jinglun Liang, Guoliang Ye, Jiayu Li, Yongcong Kuang and Xianmin Zhang
  Smooth Formation Switching of the Multiple Robots in Bilateral Teleoperation Systems
Ying Zhang, guifang Qiao, Guangming Song and Huiyu Sun

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07   T08 

      See also: Complete Paper List in ASCII Text
Program Last Updated: Sun Dec 9 10:35:25 2018 (Beijing Time)