ROBIO 2018 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

ROBIO 2018           
TECHNICAL    PROGRAM

       Technical Sessions           Complete Paper List           Papers by Tracks           Author Index       

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07   T08 


  Thrusday December 13, 2018  
Track 2:   
   Session:  Thu1-2 - Biomimetics I 
  Chairs:  Shijie Guo, Lei Wang 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  402 
  Design, Modeling and Optimal Control Strategy for an Under-actuated Anthropomorphic Robotic Finger
Wonseok Jeon, Kyungchan Son, Jaegak Lee, Hyemi Jeong and Hyunseok Yang
  Biomimetic Design of A Chest Carrying Nursing-care Robot for Transfer Task
Yuxin Liu, Guiliang Chen, Jinyue Liu, Shijie Guo and Toshiharu Mukai
  Underwater Excavation by Excavation Robot Equipped with Propulsion Unit Based on Earthworm Setae
Naoaki Tadami, Keita Isaka, Toyoharu Nakatake, Ami Fujiwara, Yasuyuki Yamada, Taro Nakamura, Makoto Sugesawa and Hiroshi Yoshida
  Needle Steerability Measures: Definition and Application for Optimized Steering of the Programmable Bevel-tip Needle
Thomas Watts, Riccardo Secoli and Ferdinando Rodriguez y Baena
  Modeling and Prototyping of a Soft Prosthetic Hand Exploiting Joint Compliance and Modularity
Irfan Hussain, Zubair Iqbal, Monica Malvezzi, Lakmal Seneviratne, Donming Gan and Domenico Prattichizzo
  Variable Stiffness Actuators Embedded with Soft-bodied Polycaprolactone and Shape Memory Alloy Wires
Tingchen Liao, Zion Tse and Hongliang Ren
   Session:  Thu2-2 - Biomimetics II 
  Chairs:  Kun Xu, Danyang Qu 
     Time:  14:10 - 15:40 
  Room:  402 
  A Novel Method for Estimating Continuous Motion and Time-varying Stiffness of Human Elbow Joint
Kexiang Li, Jianhua zhang, Honghua Zhang and Minglu Zhang
  Robot Learning to Play Drums with An Open-ended Internal Model
Tianlin Liu, Jianan Zhang, Xingfang Wu, Xihong Wu and Dingsheng Luo
  Optimization Design of Flapping Mechanism of Micro Air Vehicle Based on Matlab and Adams
Shengjie Xiao, Huichao Deng, Xuedong Zhang and Xilun Ding
  A Coordinated Wilderness Search and Rescue Technique Inspired by Bacterial Foraging Behavior
Francisco Jimenez, Fernando Gonzalez and Carlos Lara
  Development of Desktop-level Re-configurable Modular Robotic Systems
Xiang Chen, Yisheng Guan, Wenju Ye, Yufeng Yang, Shichao Gu and Haifei Zhu
  Variable Stiffness Mechanism Design and Analysis for a Snake-like Robot
Junkuan Li, Biao Hu, Peng Geng and Zhengcai Cao
   Session:  Thu3-2 - Robot Control I 
  Chairs:  Hai-jun Su , Xueheng Zhang 
     Time:  16:00 - 17:30 
  Room:  402 
  Singularity-Robust Hybrid Visual Servoing Control for Aerial Manipulator
Fengyu Quan, Haoyao Chen, Yanjie Li, Yunjiang Lou, Jian Chen and Yunhui Liu
  Dynamic Task Sequencing of Manipulator by Monte Carlo Tree Search
Yanwei Huang, Chongfeng liu, Sufeng Hu, Zhuanghua Fu and Yongquan Chen
  Walking Pattern Generation Using Quintic Spline Function Based on Human Motion Capture
Zhongyuan Tian, Mingguo Zhao, Xueheng Zhang and Wenbin Hu
  State Estimation for a Position-Controlled Biped Humanoid Robot using Simple Models
Chi-Lun Wang, Mingguo Zhao and Rongge Zhang
  Humanoid Robot Gait Planning Based on Virtual Supporting Point
Xueheng Zhang and Mingguo Zhao
  Searching Behavior of a Simple Manipulator only with Sense of Touch Generated by Probabilistic Flow Control
Ryuichi Ueda
  Friday December 14, 2018  
Track 2:   
   Session:  Fri1-2 - Micro/Nano Robotics I 
  Chairs:  Qingsong Xu, Ruizhou Wang 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  402 
  Accurately Motion Control of a Liquid Metal Droplet in One-dimensional Fluidic Channel
Jie Xie, Fangxia Li, Jian Shu, Shaolong Kuang, Xiangpeng Li and Shiwu Zhang
  Drop Transport in Two Non-Parallel Plates by Vertical Vibration
Xiongheng Bian, Haibo Huang and Liguo Chen
  Cell Microinjection Device Suitable for Curved Needle Based on Triangular Flexible Mechanism
Su Yan, Haibo Huang, Liguo Chen, Xiwei Gao and Yaqing Li
  A Novel Nanoparticle Concentration Measurement Method Using Atomic Force Microscope
Guanghui Xuan, Botao Zhu, Liang Cheng and Hao Yang
  Temporally Coded Exposure Camera for High-Speed Feedback of Microscopic 3D Information
Kazuki Yamato, Toshihiko Yamashita, Hiroyuki Chiba and Hiromasa Oku
  Design and Stiffness Modeling of a Compact 3-DOF Compliant Parallel Nanopositioner for the Tool Servo of the Ultra Precision Machining
Ruizhou Wang, Xianmin Zhang and Ziqiang Yin
   Session:  Fri2-2 - Bio-inspired Robotics II 
  Chairs:  Koh Hosoda, Ruizhou Wang 
     Time:  14:40 - 16:10 
  Room:  402 
  Development of Pneumatic Quadrupedal Robot Performing Multiple Gaits by Simple Motor Commands
Yugo Kajiwara, Shuhei Ikemoto and Koh Hosoda
  An Enhanced Artificial Muscle Module based on the Decussate Weaving Shape Memory Alloy Wires for Soft Robots
Kong Xiaowen, Jin Hu, Chen Yutao, Yang Jie and Dong Erbao
  Design of Carbon Fiber Based Flexible Soft Heater for SMP Embedded Soft ctuators: A Step Towards Artificial Joints
Radan Pathan, Hesheng Wang, Hafeez Ur Rehman, Jawad Mehmood Butt and Yujie Chen
  Preliminary Design and Performance Test of Tendon-Driven Origami-Inspired Soft Peristaltic Robot
Hritwick Banerjee, Neha Pusalkar and Hongliang Ren
  Posture Correction of Quadruped Robot for Adaptive Slope Walking
Chenxiao Yu, Liguang Zhou, Huihuan Qian and Yangsheng Xu
  Optimization of standing long jump strategy on a small quadruped robot
Zewen He, Fei Meng, Huaxin Liu, Xuxiao Fan, shengkai Liu, Ryuki Sato, Aiguo Ming and Qiang Huang
   Session:  Fri3-2 - Medical and Service Robotics 
  Chairs:  Kevin Huang, Cheng Meng 
     Time:  16:30 - 18:00 
  Room:  402 
  The Characteristics of Human-robot Coadaptation During Human-in-the-loop Optimization of Exoskeleton Control
Wei Wang, Yige Liu, Pengqing Ren, Juanjuan Zhang and Jingtai Liu
  Mechanical-Sensor Integrated Finger for Prosthetic Hand
Changcheng Wu, Fei Fei, Mingyang Xie, Qingqing Cao, Dehua Yang, Hong Zeng, Baoguo Xu and Aiguo Song
  A Novel Bilateral Control Strategy for Master-slave Vascular Interventional Robots
Jian Guo, Cheng Meng, Shuxiang Guo, Xiaoliang Jin and Changping Sun
  Grasp Planning Based on Scene Grasp Ability in Unstructured Environment
Yiwen Wang, Jingchuan Wang and Weidong Chen
  A Music Generation Model for Robotic Composers
Fan Mo, Xingchao Wang, Shuaijun Li and Huihuan Qian
  Closed-Loop Functional Electrical Stimulation for Gait Training for Patients with Paraplegia
Mohamed Bouri, Aurelie Selfslagh, Debora Campos, Seidi Yonamine, Ana Donati and Solaiman Shokur
  Saturday December 15, 2018  
Track 2:   
   Session:  Sat1-2 - Robot Control III 
  Chairs:  Jianjun Yuan, Peng Fang 
     Time:  10:30 - 12:00 
  Room:  402 
  An Adaptive Force Control Method for 7-Dof Space Manipulator Repairing Malfunctioning Satellite
Guocai Yang, Yuanfei Zhang, Yechao Liu, Minghe Jin and Hong Liu
  Gallbladder Deformation with a New Force Distribution Algorithm in Virtual Operation
Chen Jun
  2-Dimensional Dynamical Modeling and Control of Spherical Robot Driven by Inner Car
Akira Nakashima, Sotaro Maruo, Ryoma Nagai and Noboru Sakamoto
  External Force Estimation Method for Robotic Manipulator Based on Double Encoders of Joints
Zhedong Han, Jianjun Yuan and Liming Gao
  A Novel Robot End Effector for Compliance Polishing
Xineng Liu, Tao Zhang, Jian Li, Guanfeng Liu and Yisheng Guan
  Adaptive Unified Impedance and Admittance Control Using Online Environment Estimation
Charles Mei, Jianjun Yuan and Renming Guan
   Session:  Sat2-2 - Robot Control IV 
  Chairs:  Xiangrong Xu, Jianjun Yuan 
     Time:  14:10 - 15:40 
  Room:  402 
  The Design and Control of a Double-saw Cutter on the Aerial Trees-pruning Robot
Changliang Xu, Zhong Yang, Yuhong Jiang, Qiuyan Zhang, Hao Xu and Xiangrong Xu
  Autonomous Underwater Pipeline Tracking Control Based on Visual Images
Zexing Zhou, Hailong Shen, Hai Huang, Hao Zhou, Zhao liang Wan, Zhuo Wang and Yang Xu
  Adaptive Motor Control for Human-like Spatial-temporal Adaptation
xiaofeng xiong and Poramate Manoonpong
  Characteristic Model based Position Control for Series Elastic Actuators
Zhihao Xu, Xuefeng Zhou, Shuai Li, Taobo Cheng, Dan Huang and Xiaojing Lv
  Coupled Differential Motion of ABB-IRB120 Manipulator for Kinematic Calibration in Image Acquisition
G Rajkumar, G Bhramam and M Sreekumar
  A Survey of Robot Polishing
JIAN LI, Tao Zhang, Yisheng Guan and Danwei Wang
   Session:  Sat3-2 - Robot Control V 
  Chairs:  Mohammad J. Sadigh, Hao Pei 
     Time:  16:00 - 17:30 
  Room:  402 
  Research on Formation Behavior of Flock with Visual Guidance Algorithm
Yang Yang, Mingyong Liu, Haiying Cui, Jumiao Xiang, Jiaojiao Guo and Junzhe Ding
  Pivot-based Collective Coverage Control with a Multi-robot Team
Shaocheng Luo, JUN HAN BAE and Byung-Cheol Min
  Perturbation Analysis of Decentralized Estimators
Kedar Karpe, Dhanalakshmi Samiappan, Kumar Ramamoorthy and Lorenzo Sabattini
  Sparse Bayesian Learning-Based Adaptive Impedance Control in Physical Human-Robot Interaction
Kelin Li, Huan Zhao, Thanana Nuchkrua, Ye Yuan and Han Ding
  Motion Planning Method of Bipedal Walking Using Partial-circular Feet Imitating Wheel Motion
Hikaru Arita and Aiguo Ming
  A New Mathematical Analysis of Hip-Knee-Ankle-Foot-Orthosis for Arm Free Standing of Paraplegic Subjects
Mahboubeh Keyvanara and Mohammad Jafar Sadigh

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07   T08 

      See also: Complete Paper List in ASCII Text
Program Last Updated: Sun Dec 9 10:35:25 2018 (Beijing Time)